Updated Wiikey 1.9g .... Now Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mitchondria, Nov 1, 2007.

Nov 1, 2007
  1. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    well like stated i updated my wiikey with the 1.9g update, it updated fine, so to test it out i popped in mortal kombat armageddon, showed up in the disc channel, then when i hit start, i get no dre's, or anything it just goes back to the wii menu. same with all my other backups except metroid corruption, it works fine....

    whats the deal.... and please please help..... [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. aardvarks

    Member aardvarks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats weird m8. after looking at your post i dashed off to test my backups, ran through around 30 of them and found nothing wrong with both my pal wiikey's soz m8 i have no idea why you are having problems
     
  3. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    i know its very weird. i installed the 1.9b fw and all the backups worked.

    can i use the 1.9b recovery disc to rollback? or am i screwed?
     
  4. klyick

    Newcomer klyick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Direct from Wiikey's website, it says that it has the capability of

    Recovery mode - Can recover from a bad flash


    My guess is that you can reflash it somehow.

    Never done it myself, however.

    -Klyick
     
  5. Lush78

    Member Lush78 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    Very strange... I just updated my genuine wiikey to 1.9g with no problems... Tested Mario Galaxy, worked perfect... Then i tried mortal kombat as you did, and it too works fine... I am using a ntsc-u wii with 3.1u firmware...
     
  6. nilsk123

    Newcomer nilsk123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you probably have to set your region override setting back to on
     
  7. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    using what config disc? and i think i tried this already and still no go.

    heres a few of my backups that did the same thing other than mk.

    Resident Evil 4
    Paper Mario
    Metal Slug Anthology

    i hadnt played metroid prime corrpution since i got it... so when i popped it in it wanted to update and did update (weird even though i had already downloaded all the updates from nintendo) and then played.

    all the rest just jump back to the wii menu, i tried flashing back using just the 1.9b fw disc and still gave me the same thing. maybe my wii needs the update that comes off of mario galaxy to work.

    im really not sure at this point.
     
  8. SuperGeek

    Newcomer SuperGeek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    The config disk, 1.3, check the Resources page of Wiikey.cn. Set region override to on.
     
  9. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    ive got the 1.3 setup disc. (i keep all the wiikey disc) ill try it again but im pretty sure i already tried that. as soon as i get home ill update, keep on throwing ideas out there though guys.
     
  10. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    well i tried the 1.3 setup disc and set the region override to yes. and still nothing..... any body else?
     
  11. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    well thank god for process of elimination.

    i got them all working, but youll never guess the problem. i thought hmm ill try the backups ive made and not the ones ive obtained. all the ones i made worked, and all the ones i obtained didnt. i thought that was the problem....

    till i got to tmnt. i backed up my tmnt original the day i bought it.... so i thought yeah this one will work... popped it in and boom no go.

    so i pondered, and looked at the wii. i booted up one of my working backups and noticed how the remote flashed, then put in a non working backup and still nothing...

    so i pondered, and pondered and 3 minutes later... i noticed an issue

    i had 2 of my wiimotes charging usb from the back of the wii... i thought this might be the problem... either

    1: the usb was stealing power from the chip

    or

    2: the backups that werent working were trying to load a usb device and caused the error.

    so i pulled the cables and stuck in a previous non working game.....

    boom, walla, caching, it works.

    all of them. so im still not sure what the disc were trying to do, but the chargers plug into the usb was the issue.

    thanks everyone and hopefully this has helped some people.
     
  12. StacMaster-S

    Member StacMaster-S GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that's interesting. Could maxing out the USB's actually draw enough power from the chip? I know that there were some issues on the 360 where USB cooling fans were drawing power away from the REAL fans inside the system, but how much power could a modchip actually need to function?
     
  13. mitchondria
    OP

    Newcomer mitchondria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    thats something im not sure about, i just figured that the games were trying to boot a usb controller or something, and when it couldnt defaulted back to the wii menu....

    either that or like stated the usb was drawing too much power away from the chip...

    either way im glad to report its working.... and hope ive helped a few others
     

Share This Page