Updated to 4.2, Living a nightmare

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ktorpil, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I've used Waninkoko's 4.1 Firmware Updater to update my hard modded PAL Wii to 4.1, had some problems but eventually sorted them out. 2 days ago I bought a new router and figured I'd configure my Wii's router settings. When I finished setting up the internet, a new update notification arrived and I accidentally proceeded to update! I couldn't cancel it and didn't want to brick my Wii so I didn't turn it off and it continued. After finishing I got the official system menu 4.2E.

    HBC and Preloader vanished, also I wasn't able to run NTSC backups anymore. The disc channel just gave an error.

    I went to this guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 and did the 4.2 method.

    I am now able to run HBC and install .wad files (VC & Wiiware) and they work perfectly but my backups are all screwed! NTSC backups give the same error as before and this time PAL backups require a system update! I figured I should install preloader and enable the update blocker and regionfree games but I can't install preloader. It says that IOS36 has fakesign bug fixed. I tried to run Trucha bug restorer but it gave me all kinds of different errors.

    I am completely lost here. Every backup after the WSR needs an update (which I won't do), NTSCs don't even run at all.

    I'd appreciate any suggestions and/or help, especially from you uberhaxxor guys [​IMG]
     


  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Run the games that want an update through GeckoOS. It'll autoinstall any missing IOS's without updating your menu and all.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    the guide has been updated to include preloader.
    also, how are you loading your games?
    modchip, cisocorp, backup launcher?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    He's hard nodded and trying to run them from the disc channel
     
  5. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States

    Yes that Banner in the Disk Channel sure does look pretty [​IMG]

    I personally just like to play games. I could care less if the pretty banner gets displayed.

    Perhaps the OP should try Gecko OS or Neogamma. He should have all the required IOS files seeing as he did an official 4.2 update.
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    use dop ios v8 to download and patch ios36 with the trucha bug and then install preloader.then install new hacks.ini

    Done [​IMG]
     
  7. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I used dop ios v8 to download and patch ios36 and then I proceeded to install Preloader and this happened:
    [​IMG]

    Should I use the backed up NAND from the 4.2 guide (which contains official 4.2E) and start over? And how do restore the backup in this state BTW ?
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    there is no backed up nand from the guide unless your talking about the one you make yourself with bootmii.
     
  9. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    Yes I'm talking about the one I made with bootmii
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Just restore it using bootmii.

    Hopefully you were able to install as boot2

    Just put the original bootmii folder back on your sd card and insert it into the wii and it will load the bootmii menu.Go to the gears icon and then the red arrow with the sd card and restore it.
     
  11. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    why are you afraid of updating from your game discs if you're already at 4.2? what worse could possibly happen
     
  12. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I couldn't install it as boot2. So that's it then? I have officially bricked my Wii?
     
  13. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    menu is corrupted because you need a PROPERLY patched IOS70 to use SM4.2
    DoP-IOS does not patch it properly. Look around some more, there is an e-mail address I posted in several threads (And the owner of it posted it in several more) that will auto reply with a link you may want to use...

    otherwise, patch IOS70 yourself using freethebug (if you have no idea, google wwpacker and use it. freethebug is one of the batchfiles
     
  14. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I already used that link's contents since I said I've used that guide
     
  15. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    preloaders not working right for me.

    I tried to install it and it said the ios36 no bug thing.

    So i ran dop ios and took care of that and installed preloader.Now all i get is a black screen that says 4.2 usa on it.

    and yes i have installed the ios70 freethebug version found in the guide.
     
  16. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    What the? I've just pressed reset and power at the same time because I got a hunch to do so and preloader started! What do I need to do now?
     
  17. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi !

    You can try running preloader with ios 249 you should start your wii normaly. Download the modify version of Dop IOS Mod ver 7 for ios 70 ES Verify reinstall the ios 70 with ES Verify and trucha now reinstall preloader modify version 0.29 with JODI patch for homebrew channel. Now you are supposed to boot with preloader with ios 70 activate
     
  18. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I'll try that. Any more suggestions? Appearently, it's my birthday today and I'm inviting a couple of friends, sucks to be unable to play our favourite party games...
     
  19. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably your best bet.
     
  20. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I've been googling for hours and can't find "Dop IOS Mod ver 7 for ios 70". I found v8, I found v7 mod IOS60 but no IOS70.

    Can someone please provide a link to this?

    Also, can you please say what needs to be done step by step?

    What I figured out so far is:
    1- Download Dop IOS Mod ver 7 for ios 70
    2- Go to preloader
    3- Select IOS 249 (system menu should run afterwards?)
    4- Go to HBC
    5- Run Dop IOS install IOS 70 someway (verify? verify trucha? huh? is there an option on the program for this?)
    6- Install preloader v0.29 JODI (why?)
    7- Everything is fine? Why do I have to "boot with preloader" ?

    Man this is so confusing :S
     

Share This Page