Updated nesDS with DLDI support

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by duderoo, Jun 15, 2007.

Jun 15, 2007
  1. duderoo
    OP

    Newcomer duderoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:


  2. SorKen

    Newcomer SorKen Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not enough space for patch. Available 16384 bytes, need 32768 bytes. Can't patch it. :/
     
  3. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't feel like trying this file..... looks suspicious for some reason, maybe someone can try it on an emulator [​IMG]
     
  4. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    If my M3 Simply were still working I'd try it.

    EDIT:
    Suspicious? That's loopy's(the emulator's creator) official page... it's always looked like that.
     
  5. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah, I realize that..now [​IMG]
    Sorry, my mind is laggy today.
     
  6. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
  7. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,579
    Country:
    United States
    I havent been paying much attention for a few months. does this mean nesds can finally have savegame support?
     
  8. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    My guess is yes. Savegame AND save state support as well as just dragging .nes files on your card instead of having to create a .nds file with the roms you want.
     
  9. SorKen

    Newcomer SorKen Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is there someone who tried to patch this with g6 lite dldi 0.19 and got it to work? For me it says that it is not enough space. [​IMG]
     
  10. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. Savestates and regular saves work just fine. The load screen as well as menu options are very nice.
    It has full sound window stretch and runs at (afaict) full speed.
     
  11. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    This is phenomenal news. Thanks, loopy!
     
  12. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't NesDS already have all those features? Or am I just crazy o.O
     
  13. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    But not in Slot-1 cards.
     
  14. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,388
    Country:
    Italy
    I have this problem with G6 DLDI v0.17 too.
    I sent an email to Loopy asking him to fix the bug. [​IMG]
     
  15. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stoopid question...... Buuuuuuuuutt...... Can anyone tell me how the hell i use this on a SClite????
     
  16. loopy

    Newcomer loopy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    G6 bug should be fixed now. Redownload and try again...
     
  17. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Well you patch nesDS.nds with SCLite.dldi patch and it should work on your SCLite.
     
  18. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok, I'm trying it...it's perfect, the menu is beatiful, the games run smoothly a useful turbo button and there's even a rewind button [​IMG]

    Just perfect.
     
  19. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what emulator you're playing, but nesDS is far from perfect compared to some of the other emulators that exist.

    That isn't to say that it's not great. Hell, it might even be the best NES emulation that's possible on a Nintendo DS. I played 4 games to test this out, and all of them had problems in the short span that I checked them out.

    Mega Man 2 - Speed issues and some incorrect horizontal lines
    Punch Out - Huge graphic glitches at the title screen and before a fight
    Blades of Steel - No voices
    Contra - Scrolling backgrounds don't display properly. They're darker than when they're still.

    Don't get me wrong. I'm not complaining. These games are certainly playable and I think that loopy has done some awesome work on this project. But calling it "perfect" is wildly inaccurate.
     
  20. cyklo

    Newcomer cyklo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I change the settings (i.e. screen resizing, filtering, A/B button usage), it seems to be reverting to the defaults every time I reboot (using an R4, DLDI-patched).
     

Share This Page