Updated my r4i gold for 3DS(6.2.0 12) with an NDSI. Still an error.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Psychozer, Aug 11, 2013.

  1. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    I've updated my new r4i gold 3DS card(from r4ids.cn). It was all a succes. The name of the flashcard even changed when I put it back in my 3DS. So I got my hopes up...

    Nonetheless it says "An error has occured ladieda" when I try to boot up the card. Is it because my 3DS is on 6.2.0 12E? I figured that doesnt matter, if it has an E or not, right? And if it does, how can I fix it?

    Anyhow; Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. scottsan

    scottsan Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    52
    9
    Apr 21, 2009
    United States
    Just get the R4i-SDHC RTS. That works on V6.2 and the team is pretty solid on updates.​
    It's only $10 on peachds and modcentralstore​
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Member
    8,076
    1,932
    Sep 8, 2009
    One's inner self
    how new is new?
    if the update applied successfully it should be fine

    if you pry open your card and take a picture i might be able to help
    as you might need to cut a line that was required with the 6.1.0 update
     
  4. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    Does that cut apply to the 6.2 also than? I kind of assumed that the cutting was not needed after the 6.1 thing. I really have a problem cutting it... Cutting up a new card seems.. well... Off...
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Member
    8,076
    1,932
    Sep 8, 2009
    One's inner self
    thats why i asked for pictures to see if you needed to

    if you had your card before the 6.1.0 production and is a Rev C you need to cut that line
    otherwise it wont work
    no patch can get around having to cut that line
     
  6. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    I see. I'm at work now so I'll upload a pic later today. Do you want it opened or just the front-side?
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Member
    8,076
    1,932
    Sep 8, 2009
    One's inner self
    need it opened and the side with the most component, but id expect the problem to be you have to cut the line
    only reason i can think of that the card isnt working on 6.2.0
     
  8. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    As promised: http://envyum.nl/r4card.jpg
     
  9. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Member
    8,076
    1,932
    Sep 8, 2009
    One's inner self
    yup as thought

    the line needs cutting
    after that you should be golden
    as long as you have applied the patch already you should be ok to do it
    its simple and quick to do
     
  10. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker

    Alright thanks! I've cut it but after that noticed that the SD card i've patched was wiped by my friend who owns the NDS(I have 2 cards, he thought he wiped the correct one). So I've gotta revisit him tonight to patch it with his nds. I'll keep you updated ;-)
     
  11. justinkb

    justinkb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    619
    210
    Oct 7, 2012
    Netherlands
    you (probably) dont need to run the update again from the sdcard, I would try it now. should work as Pong said
     
  12. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    Apart from the fact that the updated SDcard was wiped and only the wood kernel and the ndsi_3ds.nds is on it. So it needs to be updated since the update was lost.

    And obviously i've tried. Got the error, went out for research and found that the SDcard doesn't look like what it looked like after we've patched it
     
  13. justinkb

    justinkb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    619
    210
    Oct 7, 2012
    Netherlands
    ah, totally misread your post sorry :-)
     
  14. Psychozer
    OP

    Psychozer Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Aug 11, 2013
    Netherlands
    Franeker
    I've updated it, cut the thingie and it works like a charm thus far. I'll get some files on it. The OS works properly either way:D Thanks for the help!!!