Updated my Acekard to work on 1.4.2 but it doesn't load

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SuperTrever, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my Acekard2i to work on the new DSi update but when I try loading up my Acekard I get that black screen error message. Help please..,
     
  2. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    So I take it no one knows what to do, or has this problem so far...
     
  3. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    1st of all:

    What is the icon of your acekard 2i (did it change after the update)?

    What black screen error message are you referring by 'that?'

    Did you use the correct updater? there's two - the DS phat/lite one and DSi/3DS one.

    If it's bricked, you can just re-flash your ak 2i and try again.

    It might be a contact issue.
     
  4. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Chessmaster
    "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operation Manual for help troubleshooting."
    Yes I used the DSi updater and updated it from my DSi.
     
  5. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you updated from a 1.4.1 DSi and then updated your DSi to 1.4.2

    So, did the icon of your acekard 2i change?
     
  6. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    And how do I go about reflashing my Acekard?
     
  7. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I updated my Acekard while my DSi was on 1.4.1 and then DSi to 1.4.2 when my Acekard was done updating. And yeah the icon changed.
     
  8. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Then I don't see the problem here. maybe you should format with the panasonic SD formatter and put a new AKAIO 1.8.7 in. Does it work on any other system?
     
  9. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Oh... Well I don't have an other Acekard.
     
  10. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'll try formatting the SD card then. I would test it on my 3DS but I'm paranoid about losing online stuff. Other than that I have no other systems to try it on.
     
  11. iceissocold

    Newcomer iceissocold Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know much about Acekard but I thought I read somewhere certain Acekard carts required the DSi/3DS to be completely powered off and then powered on after updating the flash cart.

    Not sure if any of this info is relative to the actual problem but worth a shot I'd say. [​IMG]
     
  12. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    What is completely powered off though? Cause I've tried powering off then on and it still doesn't work.
     
  13. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I tried formatting it today and I still get the error...
     

Share This Page