1. DevL0rd

    OP DevL0rd Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    SKYNX
    Stream your PC games to your Nintendo Switch!
    Downloads are here.

    This is a repost of this app to ensure those that have had issues in the past can get the latest updates and try them out!

    If your interested in using SkyNX to turn your Nintendo Switch into a WiiU gamepad using Cemu. Here is a link with my tutorial on how to set it up! Enjoy!
    Nintendo Switch as a WiiU Gamepad

    As per user suggestions I have made a patreon and a paypal.
    If you think this app is Useful, Plese consider donating to support its development.
    Donate

    Features
    • Stream PC games with audio to switch at 60fps!
    • Handles up to 8 JoyCon pairs. (8 Players at once!)
    • Motion control support for Cemu.
    • Use Analog sticks and triggers to control mouse
    • Use gyro to control mouse like a Wii remote.
    • Built in Nvidia encoding for low latency.
    • Built in AMD encoding for low latency.
    • Built in Intel encoding for low latency.
    • Automatically sets desktop resolution for max performance. (Optional)
    • Optionally disable video to use the JoyCons as remotes on PC!
    • Optionally disable audio.
    • Optionally swap A and B AND X and Y.
    • Handles basic touch input.
    • Handles right click. (Touch with 1 finger, tap with the second)
    • Handles scrolling. (Your standard 2 finger scroll.)
    Instructions:
    NOTE if you have a issue installing the audio driver, make sure you have the latest VCRedist

    1. Copy the switch folder in SkyNX.zip, to the root of your sd card.
    2. Install the forwarder with a nsp installer such as Goldleaf.
    3. Extract SkyNXStreamer-win32-ia32.zip to somewhere safe.
    4. Open SkyNXStreamer-win32-ia32/SkyNXStreamer.exe
    5. Launch SkyNX on switch.
    6. Put the IP showed on the app into the streamer.
    7. Click start streamer.
    SkyNX App
    [​IMG]

    SkyNX Streamer
    [​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited by DevL0rd, May 13, 2020
  2. AronR

    AronR Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This looks like a remarkable update, thank you and keep up the great work!
     
  3. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    TY for the update!

    Was anything done to the nvidia encoding? It seems to be working a bit smoother for me now compared to the CPU one
    Also, the app doesn't auto set the resolution on the desktop even with the opton ticked on.
    And when i choose the Intel encoding option and hit start stream, it never shows up on my switch screen.

    Keep up the good work man
     
    Broduskii and uzimakiuchiha like this.
  4. DevL0rd

    OP DevL0rd Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have intel integrated graphics?
    Also the desktop res change needs to be worked on still.
    And nvidia encoding was rebalanced a little but I still feel it is a bit more latency than cpu. So it's good to choose cpu if the game isn't too cpu intensive or the gpu is maxed by the game, and gpu if the game doesn't max the gpu and the cpu usage isn't too high.
     
  5. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Ok @ the intel encoding issue nvm I was reading it wrong and thought it was made for intel cpu's. not integrated graphics lol. I have an nvidia 1070, and have been doing my testing with borderlands 2 via steam. Perhaps that game just works better off the gpu. TY for the tips!
     
  6. ibanezbass

    ibanezbass Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    If you have an Intel CPU, you probably have integrated graphics built in that you can enable in the BIOS as a “secondary” GPU. I have 2 AMD Vegas, but I leave my integrated graphics enabled to use QuickSync for things like this.
     
  7. finalgravity525

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Philippines
    is this require internet connection if the pc and switch are on the same router?
     
  8. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't suppose you're able to do a Mac version?
     
    mdmachine likes this.
  9. Taorn

    Taorn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     
  10. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,067
    Country:
    Poland
    If you will connect Switch to Wi-fi without internet, it will disconnect and shows error.

    It just doesn't use internet to stream data.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    And to OP - couldn't you just make one thread without version number instead of making multiple topics about the same homebrew?
     
    Last edited by masagrator, May 12, 2020
    Taorn likes this.
  11. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,005
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hopefully the inputdelay is a bit better in this version?
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  12. shadoom

    shadoom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Is there a tool that does the opposite of this tool? Streaming the Switch Video/Audio to a PC? Like Kit-Kat does for the 3DS
    Edit: Yes there is! "SysDVR"
     
    Last edited by shadoom, May 12, 2020
  13. PineappleGod

    PineappleGod I've had it with EoF addiction, I'm done.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2019
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    Probably a stupid question, but would there be a PC to PC version of this possible? For us AMD users as we don't have anything like Moonlight.
     
  14. Agusto101

    Agusto101 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Still no audio fix? Aww.. Haha
     
  15. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    France
    "and can also function as a Wii U tablet standin for the Wii U emulator Cemu" DUDE WTF THIS IS THE BEST THING EVER
     
  16. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,398
    Country:
    United States
    So, has any of the quality problems been fixed from the last time I tried this, like, two weeks ago?
     
  17. ganons

    ganons GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,862
    Country:
    How well does that work?
     
  18. SexiestManAlive

    SexiestManAlive The key that lights the dark
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    nvidia encoder isnt working for me, also why is there no 64 bit version
     
  19. DevL0rd

    OP DevL0rd Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    yeah my bad. someone told me. still a noob to gbatemp :)
     
  20. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,658
    Country:
    Portugal
    Very nice but it doesn't mean anything to me. Thanks, thought.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Android, without, Update