Homebrew RELEASE Update - SkyNX v1.4 - Stream your PC games to your Switch without Android!

DevL0rd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
327
Country
United States
SKYNX
Stream your PC games to your Nintendo Switch!
Downloads are here.

This is a repost of this app to ensure those that have had issues in the past can get the latest updates and try them out!

If your interested in using SkyNX to turn your Nintendo Switch into a WiiU gamepad using Cemu. Here is a link with my tutorial on how to set it up! Enjoy!
Nintendo Switch as a WiiU Gamepad

As per user suggestions I have made a patreon and a paypal.
If you think this app is Useful, Plese consider donating to support its development.
Donate

Features
  • Stream PC games with audio to switch at 60fps!
  • Handles up to 8 JoyCon pairs. (8 Players at once!)
  • Motion control support for Cemu.
  • Use Analog sticks and triggers to control mouse
  • Use gyro to control mouse like a Wii remote.
  • Built in Nvidia encoding for low latency.
  • Built in AMD encoding for low latency.
  • Built in Intel encoding for low latency.
  • Automatically sets desktop resolution for max performance. (Optional)
  • Optionally disable video to use the JoyCons as remotes on PC!
  • Optionally disable audio.
  • Optionally swap A and B AND X and Y.
  • Handles basic touch input.
  • Handles right click. (Touch with 1 finger, tap with the second)
  • Handles scrolling. (Your standard 2 finger scroll.)
Instructions:
NOTE if you have a issue installing the audio driver, make sure you have the latest VCRedist

  1. Copy the switch folder in SkyNX.zip, to the root of your sd card.
  2. Install the forwarder with a nsp installer such as Goldleaf.
  3. Extract SkyNXStreamer-win32-ia32.zip to somewhere safe.
  4. Open SkyNXStreamer-win32-ia32/SkyNXStreamer.exe
  5. Launch SkyNX on switch.
  6. Put the IP showed on the app into the streamer.
  7. Click start streamer.
SkyNX App


SkyNX Streamer
 
Last edited by DevL0rd,

JoshDevious

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
165
Trophies
0
XP
1,368
Country
United States
TY for the update!

Was anything done to the nvidia encoding? It seems to be working a bit smoother for me now compared to the CPU one
Also, the app doesn't auto set the resolution on the desktop even with the opton ticked on.
And when i choose the Intel encoding option and hit start stream, it never shows up on my switch screen.

Keep up the good work man
 

DevL0rd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
327
Country
United States
TY for the update!

Was anything done to the nvidia encoding? It seems to be working a bit smoother for me now compared to the CPU one
Also, the app doesn't auto set the resolution on the desktop even with the opton ticked on.
And when i choose the Intel encoding option and hit start stream, it never shows up on my switch screen.

Keep up the good work man
Do you have intel integrated graphics?
Also the desktop res change needs to be worked on still.
And nvidia encoding was rebalanced a little but I still feel it is a bit more latency than cpu. So it's good to choose cpu if the game isn't too cpu intensive or the gpu is maxed by the game, and gpu if the game doesn't max the gpu and the cpu usage isn't too high.
 

JoshDevious

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
165
Trophies
0
XP
1,368
Country
United States
Do you have intel integrated graphics?
Also the desktop res change needs to be worked on still.
And nvidia encoding was rebalanced a little but I still feel it is a bit more latency than cpu. So it's good to choose cpu if the game isn't too cpu intensive or the gpu is maxed by the game, and gpu if the game doesn't max the gpu and the cpu usage isn't too high.

Ok @ the intel encoding issue nvm I was reading it wrong and thought it was made for intel cpu's. not integrated graphics lol. I have an nvidia 1070, and have been doing my testing with borderlands 2 via steam. Perhaps that game just works better off the gpu. TY for the tips!
 

ibanezbass

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 16, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
29
Country
United States
Ok @ the intel encoding issue nvm I was reading it wrong and thought it was made for intel cpu's. not integrated graphics lol. I have an nvidia 1070, and have been doing my testing with borderlands 2 via steam. Perhaps that game just works better off the gpu. TY for the tips!

If you have an Intel CPU, you probably have integrated graphics built in that you can enable in the BIOS as a “secondary” GPU. I have 2 AMD Vegas, but I leave my integrated graphics enabled to use QuickSync for things like this.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,927
Trophies
2
XP
8,448
Country
Poland
If you will connect Switch to Wi-fi without internet, it will disconnect and shows error.

It just doesn't use internet to stream data.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

And to OP - couldn't you just make one thread without version number instead of making multiple topics about the same homebrew?
 
Last edited by masagrator,
  • Like
Reactions: Taorn

shadoom

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
294
Trophies
0
XP
1,527
Country
Taiwan
Is there a tool that does the opposite of this tool? Streaming the Switch Video/Audio to a PC? Like Kit-Kat does for the 3DS
Edit: Yes there is! "SysDVR"
 
Last edited by shadoom,

DevL0rd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
327
Country
United States
Hopefully the inputdelay is a bit better in this version?
If you will connect Switch to Wi-fi without internet, it will disconnect and shows error.

It just doesn't use internet to stream data.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

And to OP - couldn't you just make one thread without version number instead of making multiple topics about the same homebrew?
yeah my bad. someone told me. still a noob to gbatemp :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...