1. VinsCool

    VinsCool Persona Secretiva Felineus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    14,191
    Country:
    Canada
    Because you think that poster's attitude was better? Please.
     
    Blake5100 likes this.
  2. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    =
    i dont think even a new 3ds could handle mame, fbn, or dosbox.
     
  3. HaloEffect17

    HaloEffect17 Hiya!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, when you're stuck at home...
     
  4. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,271
    Country:
    United States
    Oh my, someone forgot their Prozac this morning. If you don't like RetroArch fine, but don't be a condescending prick about it or be fine with them being hacked, etc.

    Use standalone emulators and stop bitching about "but it's hard to use!"
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Aug 18, 2020
    Henx and ChronoTrig like this.
  5. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Crazy Cool Cyclops
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,601
    Country:
    United States

    Except that it kind of can, as someone who tried to play KOF98 on it like, a month ago.

    This is Silent_Gunner of the Thug Wire, and facts don't fucking care about your feelings!

    Now, if only RetroArch didn't take 10 minutes to load a game on the New 3DS...anyone know why it does?
     
  6. Dinomite

    Dinomite Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Ohh, where's my popcorn....Juicy news!

    What kid of "developers" don't backup their work and rely on Micro$oft to back it up for them? Sounds like incompetence to me.
     
    Last edited by Dinomite, Aug 18, 2020
  7. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,967
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS has really bad I/O. Not much can be done about it.
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  8. JinTrigger

    JinTrigger Asentrix Studios
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely surprised that 2FA isn't being used.
     
  9. Sinon

    Sinon You can call me either Mike or Autumn
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Join me and the tinfoil hat gang
     
  10. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Crazy Cool Cyclops
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,601
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly, these devs should just use some of the money they get donated and get themselves this HDD I just got: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/wd-eas...able-hard-drive-black/6406512.p?skuId=6406512

    @m4xw, if I remember right, said he'd need about 5TB total to have a reliable backup of everything for RA. So why not? $100 isn't exactly a lot compared to some of the stuff I've bought personally. If he or whoever's responsible on the RA team wanted, there's even bigger HDDs that I'd argue are pretty affordable compared to how much they used to cost.

    At the very least, it'd allow them to have a complete backup on their own personal hands to rely upon!
     
  11. HarvHouHacker

    HarvHouHacker Owner of the Rock Band Customs Project
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    739
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch! That smarts, I bet. If libretro reads this, I have a suggestion: perhaps he can make a copy of his work on GitLab, as well as GitHub? It's a free repo place, too. It has its own perks, including GitHub integration. Just a thought.
     
  12. Captain_N

    Captain_N GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,891
    Country:
    United States
    Some basement troll must a got board that his E-Penis was to small.

    I see they needed cash for regular backups of the site/repos...
    Why cant they have the server data sent to a computer on one of the admins home connection? Is that above their skill set? We are not talking about 100 terabytes of data here. They dont need to pay a service to make backups.

    Any repos that are updated/created can just be uploaded to one of their own home computers. an 8TB external WD drive is often on sale for under $179. you can often find working drives from old dvr boxes in the trash if they cant buy new drives.

    As you all can see they restored it so someone must be smart enough to have off site backups.
    Maybe someone on /r/datahoarders musta helped them....
     
  13. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,418
    Country:
    Germany
    4-8TB x 7 is the worst case of storage usage.
    Probably more like 15TB storage will be required for continuous replication
     
    Last edited by m4xw, Aug 18, 2020
  14. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Crazy Cool Cyclops
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,601
    Country:
    United States
    Is that for mirroring every small change made to whatever you and other RA devs work on?

    I guess I'm looking at it from a "guy working alone, only uses the backup HDD for archival purposes" perspective.
     
  15. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,418
    Country:
    Germany
    We are talking about the whole production infrastructure from webserver, build envs, etc.
     
  16. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Crazy Cool Cyclops
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,601
    Country:
    United States
    Well...

    ...that sounds a bit more complicated than what I use my backup HDDs for...if only I was out of debt and owned a Synology and some WD Red HDDs that are full fledged HDDs and not those SMR ones.
     
  17. Jay1983

    Jay1983 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    I have a recent set of files for Android version, if they need that and there's a place to send it.
    Not all cores though ... Nintendo, Sega, Sony systems and Atari 2600.
     
  18. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    really don't know where you got that one from, i also don't think retroarch is very hard to use. i just think people should stop saying "you should be able to do better" to people who don't like their favorite software or thing- thats putting you on the same level as the jackass poster that says "lol WHO USES reTrOArCh lolOLoL whAT A PiECE of sHIT SoFtWARE LOLOLoL sO GLAd THeY gOT hAckeD loloLOL"
    you shouldnt have to be a programmer or a emulator developer to not like retroarch. when someone says something like "id love to see you do better" or "let me see you make your own *insert software/game here*" it just immediately ticks me off- stuff like that on the internet is so toxic
     
  19. Shalashaska98

    Shalashaska98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    Know it all boy lol
     
  20. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,682
    Country:
    Argentina
    Well I don't have any Retroarch installed save the Sega Genesis and SNES emulators for 3DS and I haven't updated those since last year.

    This just shows why having backups is so important.
     
  21. the_randomizer
    This message by the_randomizer has been removed from public view by DinohScene, Aug 19, 2020, Reason: Bickering.
    Aug 18, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - repositories, RetroArch, [Update]