[Update]Naruto Shippuuden doesn't work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kaphis, Mar 4, 2007.

Mar 4, 2007
  1. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada


    Error Correctoin - PS2/PS3/Wii Scene Forums

    So Naruto doesn't work with any mod chip right now (when region free mod I assume, it should work on Jap Wii Consoles right?)

    Edit: March 6th: The release have been confirmed to be a bad dump, source confirms that backup of naruto works on his Pal with a wiikey but he made his own backup from his friends legit naruto game.

    Edit2: March 10th: No one else on gbatemp.net have gotten it working ==" so I am guess that guy was lying or was smoking some good weed [​IMG]
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i would guess its a bad dump.
     
  3. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Since it's not working with any of the modchips, we are assuming it is a bad dump. Every other Japanese game we tested, which was nearly all of the titles released (I'm burning the last few now), worked fine.
     
  4. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    bumpady bump! [​IMG]

    March 6th: The release have been confirmed to be a bad dump, source confirms that backup of naruto works on his Pal with a wiikey but he made his own backup from his friends legit naruto game.
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nice [​IMG] My friend will be happy to hear this, lets hope someone propers it.
     
  6. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. Guess I'll wait for a proper and download that. I'll eventually be getting one of the Wii Modchips, so this is good news. [​IMG]
     
  7. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know how that guy got it working =="...but so far everyone else on gbatemp doesn't have it work right now so I am going to change my first post
     
  8. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    This is one bad dump that's taking really long to be nuked..
     
  9. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    cause people are saying its not a bad dump ==!! I don't know anymore
     
  10. peatsk8boi

    Newcomer peatsk8boi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    I'm using Wiikey and Naruto also doesn't work for me too.
     
  11. NoNameFace

    Member NoNameFace GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I guess it is really a region free mod issue because it runs fine on my Japanese Wii with a Wiinja V1.
     
  12. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    doubt it's a bad dump, same issue with Crayon Shinchan on my wii with wiikey, it's a region free bug they have to sort out most likely.
     
  13. niklasnyfiken

    Member niklasnyfiken GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Instead of saying "It doesn't work", be more specific. If you can see the game logo but you get a black screen when starting the game, then it's probably the mod chip's fault.
     
  14. mickeyash

    Newcomer mickeyash Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. It's the same for everyone. You get the game logo on the Wii menu, then a black screen when you click 'play game'. It's the same if you've got a burned copy, a legit store-bought copy, and any mod chip. The region free patch doesn't fix it. It's something to do with a handful of specific games.

    The bottom line right now is: If you have a Japanese Wii you can play it. If you don't, you can't.

    The really bad part is that even if they're able to fix this problem, only the people with upgradeable chips will be able to play the game because it'll be a firmware update to the chip.

    That or they'll figure out something they can hack in the game image itself and we all have to play modified backup copies.
     
  15. Scholz19

    Newcomer Scholz19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Frig my Naruto GNT 4 doesnt work either. Think if i use the freeloader for the GC to load and unlock region free. And then load my backed up copy that it will work? I really wanted to play this game again, and i dont have my gamecube anymore [​IMG] Has anyone heard if they creators of wiikey plan to make an update to fix these problems?
     
  16. D1MX

    Member D1MX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    Say it ain't so...*sniff* SAY IT AIN'T SO!!!!!!1

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    This was like one the main reasons why me and some friends invested in getting a Wii+Wiikey early (other than for Zelda), what a waste of dollars and learning how to solder, desolder, and so on.

    I might as well look for a Red Steel ISO and burn it and play it. T_T

    Hmm...another thing...everytime I re-insert the Wiikey setup disc inside the Wii I have to re-select Region Free "yadda yadda" and save settings again...

    Why?!

    Doesn't it save settings automatically?

    >______< I hate Nintendo...

    ...all we can do is hope the Wiikey team releases a patch to allow this to work?
     
  17. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    first test a game from another region before complaining the regionfree feature doesnt work.

    and you could have easily find you that naruto and bleach dont work by looking at the gbatemp wiki.
    these were the first 2 games most people tested when they got their wiikey.
     
  18. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Bleach works on NTSC/U. =)
     

Share This Page