Update loader from 4.2a to 4.3

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by cyber011, Aug 20, 2006.

Aug 20, 2006
  1. cyber011
    OP

    Newcomer cyber011 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I hope some body can help me out with this problem.
    I have red the problem posts from the other topics.>>but it will not solved my problem.

    My problem>I wanted to upgrade my loader (G6 Flash English) from version 4.2a to 4.3 but without any luck.
    All what I got was : a number 7 on the left middle and number 1 in the Yes bos:

    Tried Fat format 16 and then the MP utility from G6 to do the Low Format>>
    -Put just two files g6loader.sys and g6verify.sys (English version) in the root folder.
    -Start up my NDS lite while holding the select button / or just Y in the G6 flash menu to enter the GBA mode>
    , when I got the green message >Press Start+Select+A+B>>>
    It will prompted a windows >reload the System?
    Yes / No
    Select Y>>a number 7 on the left middle and number 1 in the Yes bos


    Also tried FAT32>
    FAT32>MP to low format>>no results.

    Tried total 6 times...

    Emailed to the G6, but still no reply from them.

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers,
    [​IMG]
     
  2. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
  3. cyber011
    OP

    Newcomer cyber011 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks, but already tried it out but still no luck..
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try the MP Utility?
     
  5. cyber011
    OP

    Newcomer cyber011 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, I have tried the MP.
    Also tried to update different firmware: 4.1f 4.2b..nothing work.
     
  6. ds6220

    Member ds6220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    are you unzipping them into the root dir of the card or are you dragging and dropping the 2 files to the root? Often when you unzip something to a directory it will create a folder for the files and if it were to do that then the G6 would not find the files when it was to access them and give you that innocuous error. Just make sure the 2 files are in the root directory. you should see them ass soon as you open that drive (for me it ends up being E: )
     
  7. cyber011
    OP

    Newcomer cyber011 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Edit: At last I have found the solution:
    I have format Fat 16 and the use the MP utility to do the low format again>
    Than copied only the two files to the root>>>>>yes exactly just like the handlings I did above except this time I use my Desktop PC instead of my Laptop ( ??)

    But I can now upgrade to 4.3...

    Still thanks for all your replies>>>

    Tips: try other PC!!!!!
     

Share This Page