Update Acrkard 2i With My DSI AR?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CkyMomo, Aug 4, 2011.

Aug 4, 2011
  1. CkyMomo
    OP

    Member CkyMomo Indigo Marz - No HooX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Funcoland
    Country:
    United States
    Is It Possible To Update Acrkard 2i With My DSI AR Or Is There A Way To Manipulate The Update File To Trick The AR In Thinking Its A Cheat And Load It With The Acekard?

    Please Know What You Are Talking About If You Respond

    I Have Plenty Of SD Cards And I Know The DSI AR Can Load .nds Files, I Already Tried Jus Loading The Update Nds File With The Acekard Connected But No Dice. I Have A 1.4.3 DSI, Absolutly No Way Of Getting A Old DS/L/i/XL As I Know Of Aside From Buying. Any Help Will Be Appriciated.
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,895
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use a DS/DSi/3DS that presently works with your Acekard 2i in order to run the update file. Then it will work on your DSi 1.4.3. There is no other way around it. Just borrow one from a friend.

    Edit: There was no reason to post this in two places.
     
  3. CkyMomo
    OP

    Member CkyMomo Indigo Marz - No HooX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Funcoland
    Country:
    United States
    There Has To Be Some Way Around It.

    Sorry For The Double Post
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You're in the US, right? Somebody near you must have a DS/Lite. Put an ad on craigslist. I did. It worked.

    That said, you can try to run the Acekard 2i via the AR and run the update there.
     
  5. CkyMomo
    OP

    Member CkyMomo Indigo Marz - No HooX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Funcoland
    Country:
    United States
    Yea im In The

    Nice To See Another Person From Va [​IMG]

    Does The DS Lite Have To Be A Certain Firmware?
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    No. It just has to work on that DSLite.
     
  7. CkyMomo
    OP

    Member CkyMomo Indigo Marz - No HooX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Funcoland
    Country:
    United States
    Ok Thanks Guys!
     

Share This Page