Update 3.2U to 4.1U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jlvsilva, Dec 25, 2009.

Dec 25, 2009

Update 3.2U to 4.1U by jlvsilva at 4:22 PM (1,338 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. jlvsilva
    OP

    Newcomer jlvsilva Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello,

    I have unblocking Wii using version 3.2U. recently I tried to run Wii Sports Resort, but I get Erro #002.
    Checking this forum I see that I have to update my console to 4.1U.
    My atual system is

    HBC version beta 9
    Wii firmware 3.2 U
    Wad Wanager V 1.1
    DJtaz gama loader

    Does anyone knows how is the safety method to update my console?
    Does anyone have some tutorial?

    Tks and advanced

    Joao
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use dop-ios v9 to install IOS60 and then system menu 4.1 for your region
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    You do NOT need to touch the System Menu to get any game working.

    You need to update your softmodding stuff. Get cIOS rev14 and NeoGamma, and it ought to work. [​IMG]

    If you still want to update to 4.1, you can follow longtom1's steps, or update from New Super Mario Bros. Wii.

    P.S.- Yes, you do need a Wii MotionPlus to play Wii Sports Resort.
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland

    They only depend on the cIOS and the Loader. Oh, and if he wants to play Wii Sports Resort, he has to do the alt.dol-Trick and watch the player.dol first. After that, he would have to change it back to the main.dol, and the game will work.
     
  5. SnacksHacks

    Newcomer SnacksHacks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade cIOS maybe. I don't see why that would work because I had the same error with latest cIOS. It was a legit copy trying to run through disc channel. Well use waninkoko's safe 4.1 updater it works
     

Share This Page