Homebrew Unofficial 3DS RetroArch builds

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,518
Trophies
1
XP
3,558
Country
Canada
Well, Ignore most of that. Main thing is, Which scph file is best to use with this? I use scph1001. Is that what I should go with? Or is there better ones to use?
 
Last edited by lone_wolf323,

NanashiFinal13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Messages
375
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,575
Country
Argentina
Silent Hill Is one of the few games from the psx library that heavily depends on dithering, disabling it makes the game look horrible. With the latest build, it finally runs completely fine even with dithering enabled, this is outstanding, congratulations!
Shadow Man also now runs good with dithering on. It doesn't depends on dithering that much, but its notorius, on stages with poor light the difference its clear, and most of the game occurs on dark areas. Also thanks for the data, i just try Sillent Hill with dithering and looks really good!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dartz150

NanashiFinal13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Messages
375
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,575
Country
Argentina
Rittai Ninja Katsugeki Tenchu now runs full speed. (without dithering, with it suffer off some frame drops on some areas.) (before this update of pcsx, game ran at 52/54 fps)
 

kenseiden

i am overflow
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2015
Messages
253
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,388
Country
United States
In the process of testing the CIA versions on New 3DS and N2DSXL.

Nestopia has audio but no video when Threaded Video is enabled.

Mega Turrican on Genesis Plus GX is running spectacularly. It is one of the most demanding Genesis/MD games, but I haven’t seen it dip below 59 FPS in my testing so far; before the new threaded updates, it would play at 53 FPS most of the time in this particular core.

Wanted to test 32X performance on Picodrive, but loading 32X games makes the core crash back to the 3DS home menu.

gpSP seems to run a little too fast with with the threaded video and audio enabled in my brief testing. (Tested Aria of Sorrow and Zero Mission.)

Overall, there have definitely been some gains achieved across the board with threading implemented. :) Thanks for all the work you’ve done, @justinweiss!
 

Dartz150

Yet another Onii-chan
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,208
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Over your head
XP
3,689
Country
Mexico
Have been doing some testing and sometimes when loading new contents it gets stuck on "Set audio input rate to: 31960.00Hz."

EDIT: This seems to happen if you try to load a core directly from the Home Menu, to avoid the issue, reload the core using retroarch first.

EDIT2: mGBA still gets stuck even with the core load trick.
 
Last edited by Dartz150,

justinweiss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,246
Country
United States
Have been doing some testing and sometimes when loading new contents it gets stuck on "Set audio input rate to: 31960.00Hz."

EDIT: This seems to happen if you try to load a core directly from the Home Menu, to avoid the issue, reload the core using retroarch first.

EDIT2: mGBA still gets stuck even with the core load trick.

Hm. CIA, right? How consistently does it happen for you? Every time, most of the time, just some of the time?

I tried mGBA and Genesis Plus CIAs, both loading right from the home menu and through the RA CIA, automatically installing, manually installing, and haven't run into any freezes yet, so I'm not sure what's going on. Which core did you get the 31960.00Hz from?

I'm definitely not as familiar with how the CIA builds work than the 3dsx ones, so I'm not sure if you need to uninstall and reinstall the cores / RetroArch CIA to get them upgraded, but that might be worth a try if you haven't done it yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dartz150 and Zense

Kurt91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2012
Messages
542
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Newport, WA
XP
1,458
Country
United States
Just removed my 1.8.9 installation and installed this. Had some crashes until I reset the configuration file. Launched the PCSX ReARMed core through the RetroArch menu and it loaded Guardian's Crusade just fine. Even got to keep my existing save file. Figured this would be a good game to test the new settings with, since I get nearly full speed to begin with, with occasional slowdown and lag in spots. If the new settings work, then I've got everything going flawlessly.

Thing is, after making a few basic adjustments such as turning off vSync and setting up the start directory, I'm getting freezing when loading my game. The freeze is at "selected sound output driver: libretro". I've tried resetting the config file to default again, but it's still happening. Any ideas? I'll keep trying different things to get it to work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dartz150

Larsenic

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
574
Country
Argentina
Silent Hill Is one of the few games from the psx library that heavily depends on dithering, disabling it makes the game look horrible. With the latest build, it finally runs completely fine even with dithering enabled, this is outstanding, congratulations!
Would you mind sharing your config? I am testing the .cia but with dithering on it drops to 50~40 fps quite often.

What I noticed in the few games I tested is that sound reverb ON and interpolation set to simple no longer affect fps with audio set to threaded.
 

justinweiss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,246
Country
United States
Just removed my 1.8.9 installation and installed this. Had some crashes until I reset the configuration file. Launched the PCSX ReARMed core through the RetroArch menu and it loaded Guardian's Crusade just fine. Even got to keep my existing save file. Figured this would be a good game to test the new settings with, since I get nearly full speed to begin with, with occasional slowdown and lag in spots. If the new settings work, then I've got everything going flawlessly.

Thing is, after making a few basic adjustments such as turning off vSync and setting up the start directory, I'm getting freezing when loading my game. The freeze is at "selected sound output driver: libretro". I've tried resetting the config file to default again, but it's still happening. Any ideas? I'll keep trying different things to get it to work.

That sounds kind of like what @Dartz150 was talking about, but I haven't been able to run into it myself. Are you running the dsp_thread sound driver or the regular dsp one? Is this CIA or 3dsx? Does it happen every time? Any other settings (threaded video, etc.) changed from the defaults?
 

Kurt91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2012
Messages
542
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Newport, WA
XP
1,458
Country
United States
I tried both dsp and dsp_thread. I'm using CIA. It's happened every time so far, at the same place. I've tried with the default settings as well as turning on the threaded video option. The only thing that I haven't tried just yet to fix the issue myself is deleting all of the config files and having RetroArch rebuild them. I only haven't done that just yet because it's a pain to have to get to the microSD for each adjustment. I've actually broken the back panel from removing and re-attaching it so many times. I'm just lucky that it broke in a way that it still is able to latch onto the system and is still usable, though I'm going to need to replace it at some point. (Honestly, why would they decide to hide the microSD inside the damned system?) I've got some time now, though, and I'll give that a try to see if wiping the config files and rebuilding from scratch will help.

EDIT: Okay, I deleted every single config file, and I'm able to load games again. I think that what happened was I may have accidentally set changed settings as a core override, and so every thing that I tried to fix things and revert to default was being overwritten by that override. I could have sworn that I undid that when it happened, though. Is there an in-menu way to delete overrides without having to connect the microSD to PC and delete them manually?

I'm going to fiddle with settings and see what I can get working. I still want to actually turn on the threaded video option. I'll add to this post if anything breaks as soon as it happens, so I can write down exactly what caused it.

EDIT 2: I've re-done the settings and everything is still working. vSync is off, threaded video is turned on, start directory was re-created, everything saved to config file. Game still works, and I seem to actually have that last little bit of oomph needed to get flawless full-speed for the game I'm playing. Battle transitions work faster and more smoothly. Another issue that I had forgotten to mention when things were broken was that all of the settings I tried to fix disappeared each time I had to restart the 3DS, but that's also fixed now as well.

I'm sorry, but I honestly don't know what I did the first time around to break things. I know that kind of renders all of my input absolutely useless, and I wish I would re-create the broken state so that I could tell you what happened and why. On the bright side, it's all working great on my end now, and I'm going to chalk my issues up as user-error rather than anything wrong with the program itself.

@Dartz150 should probably try deleting all of the config files as well. I had a similar problem on the main RetroArch thread before when I updated to the stable version before trying this one, and so there's a post from somebody who helped me then, that should be on the latest page still, that lists all of the files to delete.
 
Last edited by Kurt91,

justinweiss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,246
Country
United States
EDIT 2: I've re-done the settings and everything is still working. vSync is off, threaded video is turned on, start directory was re-created, everything saved to config file. Game still works, and I seem to actually have that last little bit of oomph needed to get flawless full-speed for the game I'm playing. Battle transitions work faster and more smoothly. Another issue that I had forgotten to mention when things were broken was that all of the settings I tried to fix disappeared each time I had to restart the 3DS, but that's also fixed now as well.

Happy it's working for you now, at least! And yeah, it's so annoying taking the 3DS apart every time you want to change something. A file manager (like the ones mentioned up there) can be helpful, and I really like ftpd for accessing the 3DS remotely from a computer. Don't transfer a bunch of small files over ftp unless you have tons of time to waste, but it's very nice for everything else. These days I really only remove the SD for full RetroArch upgrades.
 

TheBeverage

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
498
Country
United States
Would any of these improvements apply to special chip SNES games on SNES9x 2005+? Getting SA-1 chip games like SMRPG at full speed would be amazing.
 

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
501
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,218
Country
Netherlands
Would any of these improvements apply to special chip SNES games on SNES9x 2005+? Getting SA-1 chip games like SMRPG at full speed would be amazing.

Yes, it affects retroarch overall. I haven't tested the builds myself yet, so i can't tell how specific cores or games run.

@justinweiss
Looking trough your commits on threading i noticed '-DHAVE_SOCKET_LEGACY' also got enabled HERE.
Currently, the network code doesn't use this as i was still having some issues, stalling retroarch.
Libctru 2.0 also provides some fixes for networking compared to v1.1. Which should help with fully implementing networking (mainly netplay, ai would also be nice).
Although i'm quite sure it's guarded out, it's probably best to have it disabled until reworked.
 

Kurt91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2012
Messages
542
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Newport, WA
XP
1,458
Country
United States
Would any of these improvements apply to special chip SNES games on SNES9x 2005+? Getting SA-1 chip games like SMRPG at full speed would be amazing.
Stupid question, but is there an advantage to using 2005+ over 2002 for SMRPG? I've been playing SMRPG Revolution on 2002 and other than not doing the background color correctly, I haven't noticed too many issues.
 

justinweiss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,246
Country
United States
Although i'm quite sure it's guarded out, it's probably best to have it disabled until reworked.

Good idea, don't remember why I uncommented the whole thing. Will fix it.

Stupid question, but is there an advantage to using 2005+ over 2002 for SMRPG?

I think 2005+ has better sound emulation, plus the other misc. fixes that would happen in 3 years. If 2002 works fine for you, it will probably be faster.
 

BORTZ

DO NOT SCREENSHOT
Supervisor
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Messages
13,179
Trophies
2
Age
32
Location
Pittsburgh
XP
14,883
Country
United States
So I have recently joined the whole RetroArch on 3DS parade. And I have a few things to say.

1. justinweiss, you are completely outta your gourde. And quickly becoming one of my favorite members here.

2. These cores are incredible. I updated specifically to get a hold of the mGBA and the PCSX Rearmed cores. It wasn't necessary at all except for the mGBA core.

3. I think these un-official cores broke the connection to RetroAchievements.
Is that possible? I had RA working before I updated, at least I got a few logged earlier. So they were working. I know that I have been changing a lot over the last few days.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Spring_Spring @ Spring_Spring: and post it uwu