Unmodded Wii Playing GC Imports?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jaxxster, Feb 26, 2007.

Feb 26, 2007
  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "the wii scans AR and rejects it because it thinks its ntsc region.
    Thats where all the problems are coming from.

    THIS SHOULD WORK WITH ANY VERSION OF AR
    AND IMPORTS ALSO

    i was playing for a while seeing if i could get a game to reboot into ar
    for example in pso when it returns from the web page mode with no avail


    but i found a hole in the wii itself.... hehehe

    ------------------\
    Dolqube's disc trick|
    ------------------TUTORIAL-------------------------

    1. put an orig gc game into the wii.
    2. hover the remote over the start button.
    3. press the eject button.
    4. press start at last second. ie. before the button is disabled
    5. swap discs really fast .ie get it started before blue light comes on.
    6. away we go AR and imports. note: AR not needed for imports

    -------------------------------------------------------------------

    good luck all. hope they dont patch this. no more updates for me."

    tken from:
    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=51099
     
  2. Presto

    Member Presto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Ft Worth, texas
    Country:
    United States
    sweet if i only had a a gc import to try it
     
  3. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only GC imports i have are backups
     
  4. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    do backups work?

    if(true){
    that = 1337;
    }
     
  5. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,989
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Doesn't work at all

    4 tries

    two times black screen and two time reboot

    P.S. Only tried Naruto Gekito Ninja Taisen 4 NTSC-J on PAL Wii


    ----edit-----

    hmm on that link there are some ppl who say as well that it works ... maybe i was to slow ... but if it really works you need to be superman to be able to swap that fast alone ...


    OMG OMG !!!!!!!! I got my PAL Freeloader to work (doesn'T work normaly) and it even worked to swap to Naruto [​IMG] now it would be really interesting if it would be possible to run Wii backups like this ... should theoretically work like this or ???

    But you really need a barely impossible to reach speed to use this method
     
  6. nevixa

    Newcomer nevixa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is not for running backups. Only to make your original Wii-gamecube games regionfree.

    Although I succeeded in letting my Wii hang on a black screen while replacing an orignal gamecube game with an orignal Wii game. Maybe real hackers can do something with that...
     
  7. Fatal

    Newcomer Fatal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    You're trying to run a Wii game in Gamecube mode? Thats not going to work.
     
  8. HisshouBuraiKen

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I can attest that this works. The one Japanese game I have left will in fact boot up and run the intro, but I get an error when I actually go to play the game. May be another region check, may be a read error (doubt it since it happened several times at exactly the same spot). However, it may just be this particular game.

    Still glad I sold my region modded GC before this kinda info came out [​IMG]

    EDIT: This was on an NTSC-U Wii trying an NTSC-J game.
     
  9. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you managed to boot an import wii game on an unmodded wii? If so thats pretty impressive.
     
  10. Presto

    Member Presto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Ft Worth, texas
    Country:
    United States
    so anyone actually get this to work?
     
  11. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh theres a few reports of this working for booting import GC titles.
     
  12. flashermac

    Member flashermac GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, I wonder if this trick will boot my Max drive Pro disk? If so, it might boot GC backups if I can get GCOS up - I'll try tonight before I chip the wii bugger [​IMG]

    |fmc|
     
  13. Critical_Impact

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Apparently it can boot GCOS but it will not boot GC backups probably due to GCOS not having the drive codes for the Wii drive.
     
  14. da_rula

    Member da_rula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Germany
    This definitely DOESN'T work on my wii. I've tried it about 6 times. First of all, i got only less than 0.5 secs to click "Start" (a friend told me he got about 2 secs EVERYTIME!). Second thing, if i clicked fast enough and switched the discs very fast, the only result is the Wii health screen, followed by the wii menu [​IMG]

    I think i got this D2B chip thing inside the wii. That would suck... i bought my wii on launch day (in germany) and thought that the D2B wiis were produced later...

    crap
     
  15. Disizdream

    Newcomer Disizdream Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    France
    Just tried this on my NTSC-US Wii, i successfuly booted Viewtiful Joe 2 NTSC-JAP on my second attempt ! So I confirmed it works great on NTSC-US Wii too !
     
  16. Shugo Takahashi

    Newcomer Shugo Takahashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Holy shit, I can finally run Nintendo Puzzle Collection and my PAL Pokemon Box! Thank you!

    ADDITION: Also, having a Classic Controller really helps. Use the left analog stick to move the cursor to the Start button. Even after it fades away from the screen, just hit A on the controller and the cursor instantly comes back and clicks the button.

    Thanks again, Nintendo Puzzle Collection is running without a Freeloader!
     
  17. oldskooldork23

    Newcomer oldskooldork23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tested GC backups yet? I'm going to try a couple of my friend's DVD backups tomorrow if no one has tried.

    I don't have any miniDVD backups though, so someone should try them.
     
  18. da_rula

    Member da_rula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Germany
    It seems that i'm the only one with a non-working wii. Does someone know if this works with ALL versions of wii? i browsed many forums and never read about someone who can't get it to work. What did i wrong? [​IMG]
     
  19. pnag

    Newcomer pnag Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Ireland
    It depends on the title, it seems?

    I've got a Freeloader, so I've also got a bunch of NTSC games (I've got a PAL wii...)

    Long story short, it works for Resident Evil 2, but not for Resident Evil Zero! Anyone else found this?

    PnaG.
     

Share This Page