Unlike button only visible after refresh

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by pelago, Feb 21, 2012.

Feb 21, 2012
  1. pelago
    OP

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I accidentally clicked on a "Like This" button on a post here. Initially, I thought that there was no way to correct that mistake, as there was no "unlike" button. Only if I went back and then re-entered the thread (or later, I found I could refresh) did the Unlike button appear.

    Is it possible to make the Unlike button appear as soon as Like This is pressed, so that the user can instantly and more intuitively correct mistakes?
     
  2. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Just tested. I thought, a while ago, there wasn't even an unlike feature. Then I thought that a week ago it showed up right away after I accidentally liked something. But now, as you say, it doesn't show until a refresh. Hm.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Should be fixed.
    Probably needs a browser cache refresh since it's a javascript change.
     
    7 people like this.
  4. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,177
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    That would be a Ctrl+F5 in layman's terms :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. pelago
    OP

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, seems to work fine now.
     
  6. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    You're the man, as always. Working as expected now!
     
  7. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Chrome doesn't have a Ctrl+F5. That's only Firefox.
     

Share This Page