Uninstall cIOSCORPS without Homebrew channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by graeme122, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009
  1. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok lets start from the beginning, My wii was soft modded with homebrew channel cIOSCORPS etc installed and my wii was on version 4.1. Me being the dumbass didn't read about and updated my wii thinking that it would wipe everything. So i go to start hackmii on my just updated wii 4.2 and what what do i get This Installer Can NOT continue!
    There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this wii. I do however have Preloader if this can help me out. So basically like the title says id like to Uninstall cIOSCORPS without Homebrew channel. One other thing i know that when i do uninstall it im going to need nintendo's default IOS's i think they are called, where do i get them and which ones is it. Thanks alot
     


  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Run Bannerbomb and startup WAD Manager or any other removal tool.

    (In WAD Manager you should reinstall any clean IOS, preferably IOS36)
     
  3. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i started up WAD Manager v1.5 one question it says select IOS version to use. Which do i select
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    select 36 or 250 then install a clean IOS30
     
  5. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any chance of a link for the wad of IOS30 i'm using PAL wii
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Where can i get preloader as boot2?
     
  7. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good question, im a total dumbass lol. going to edit my post
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    ahahaha didnt even catch that, i would like to know as well.
     
  9. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok here's what i get, Opening "IOS30-64-v2816.wad", please wait... OK!

    Installing WAD, please wait...
    >> Installing title... ERROR! (ret = -1035)

    Press any button to continue...
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what IOS are you choosing?
     
  11. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    36, 250 does nothing i click on it and my wiimote just turns of and wont turn on again untill i restart the wii
     
  12. shepe

    Member shepe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    swindon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    250 has been stubbed by the 4.2 update thats why that wont work, unfortunately I can offer nothing more than that as I haven't stayed up to date with everything that has been happening recently, hopefully someone else will be of more use
     
  13. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone else willing to help
     
  14. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried Dop-IOS?
     
  15. xfcrowman

    Member xfcrowman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    you can also use cboot2 to run wad manager and then install a clean ios 36.
     
  16. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using Dop-IOS MOD v6, shouldn't i choose IOS70 as it says it's used by System menu 4.2. Where as IOS30 is only used by System menu 3.0, 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3. Remember i'm on system menu 4.2.

    UPDATE:
    Ok guy's i think im screwed i chose IOS70 and now my system menu is gone. Preloader still starts up. I try to start DOP-IOS MOD to try and install IOS30 and i just get a screen with lots of jaggy white stuff lol. Anyone know what i can do
     
  17. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please can someone help me
     
  18. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use dop-ios mod v6
    not v7
     
  19. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As it says im already using Dop-IOS MOD v6
     
  20. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Iv got my system menu back. i just installed IOS70-64-v6687 [Patched][FreeTheBug].wad from the guide that xzxero made. Tried hackmii but still can't install homebrew channel
     

Share This Page