Unfinished Yoshis Island DS - Music Hack 2

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by JulianAguilar, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I found a Yoshis Island Music Hack and i thought it was cool, but some of the music i didn't like. After countless hours fixing problems here and there i just got really tired of it, looping just one Midi got too bothersome, and when i got all of this to make an sseq, i put it in a rom and tested it out and the original song still played, NOT the one i just put in. Now i don't know what to do and all that came into mind was to get on GBAtemp and post my unfinished crap and hope someone would finish, or at least help me.

    In this Folder i have

    DS Emu
    Some Dll Folder (Microsoft.VC80.ATL)
    an MIDI folder with all the Midis i hoped to add...sadly theyre not looped.
    A folder with a program that converts Midi's to sseq's. They have to be looped to convert...
    Tinke, a progrm that opens up DS roms, its an spanish though, but you can probably use Crystal tile if you can find it or DSLazy
    A list, or organizer of the songs. See Code...since theres no spoiler.
    VGMTrans, a program that you drag your rom into to listen to the music it has.
    A yoshis island rom and a complete .duc save file.

    Code:
    [size=2]Other
    M17 - Kameks Theme
    M18 - Mini Boss
    ----------------------------
    
    Flower Garden - Flower Garden SNES
    Flower Field - Above Ground
    Castle -  Castle SNES
    Jungle - Paper Mario Yoshis Island
    Wildlands - Athletic Theme
    Sea Coast -  Tilt Island
    In the CLouds - Click Clock Wood Spring
    Boss Music - SNES Version
    Underground - Underground SNES
    Title Theme - SNES Version
    World Map - SNES Version
    Training: SNES Version
    --------------------------------
    Title Theme: M02
    Underground: M10
    In the Clouds: M14
    Sea Coast: M11
    Boss Music - M20
    FInal Boss Music - M22
    World Map : M03
    Training: M06
    
    WORLD 1
    Stage 1: SEQ_000 : Flower Garden
    Stage 2: SEQ_001 : Flower Field
    Stage 3: SEQ_000 : Flower Garden
    Stage 4: M13 : Castle
    Stage 5: SEQ_000 : Flower Garden
    Stage 6: SEQ_001 : Flower Field
    Stage 7: SEQ_000 : Flower Garden
    Stage 8: M13 : Castle
    
    WORLD 2
    Stage 1 : M12 : Jungle
    Stage 2: SEQ_000 : Flower Garden
    Stage 3: M15: Wildlands[/size]
    
    I also used Anvil Studio to loop the midi and i barely used FL Studio.

    Here's a link to a website with a tutorial just in case.

    You can finish this however you want for yourself, or help me finish it, even if its just a little.

    Thats it...

    Here's the folder.
     
    Presto99 likes this.
  2. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Well, I see you read my tutorial. First of all, posting that folder with the rom isn't a wise idea.

    Secondly, you do have to loop the MIDI before you convert it.

    Thirdly, Are you sure you're replacing the correct song? Some songs pull their SSEQ data from other songs. (Such an example is the songs for Virbank Complex and the Castelia Sewers are under different SSEQ names, but their SSEQ data is at the same location, so if you modify one, it modifies both.)
     
    Presto99 likes this.
  3. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I'm not sure. SEQ_001 is the SSeq i replaced to test out. Its the 2nd sseq out of 2 in Yoshi_ds.dat. its not in Sound_dat.sdat which holds the majority of the songs. Can you explain more?
     
  4. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    There's 2 SDAT files? Perhaps you might have edited the wrong SDAT. Try editing the files in the sound_data.sdat file, not the YOSHI_DS.sdat.

    Games with multiple SDAT files can be a pain.

    But you'd better remove the NDS from your file. That's against GBAtemp rules.
     
  5. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I'll remove the rom from it. And ill try to see if it works on sound_data and not Yoshi_DS.

    But looping all of them will be a pain...
     
  6. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Well, it's mostly trial and error. There's even times where I mess up the loop, but I just keep trying. It's nice though, that you just have to do one track, not all of them.
     
  7. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    So i tried it, this time with just Sound_dat but it still played the original song and not the one i put in. Is it the tinke program? Is it necessery to have VGM Trans open as you import the sseq?
     
  8. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    No, it's not necessary. Perhaps ensure you're saving the SDAT first before writing the new Rom.
     
  9. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I tried that. Same thing.

    And I've got the hang of looping the music. i've already looped some I finally finished looping em all and converting them. time to put em all in and test it out... :D

    EDIT: Well i tried and i got Crystal Tile 2 and i got errors on all except M02 - the title screen, and even then it didnt work. Instead of nice flutes, drums and bass. i get the beat of the song but in what sounds like frogs croaking in some terrible symphony.

    Man this is haaard....!

    EDIT: Untill now i've ignored the fact that everytime i save a looped midi, Anvil tellls me that the file saved will not carry anything like Loops and etc. Is this normal and DOES it save loops???
     
  10. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Bump?

     
  11. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Sorry for triple posting, but i REALLY want to get this done...even though it has been a while. A LONG while.
     
  12. KingDrapion

    Member KingDrapion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    When Anville tells you that it will not carry any loops, just retry the looping but with the MIDI that was created with Anville Studio. It will work.
     
  13. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    So your saying i should put the Midi's into Anvil and Save them with Anvil, thus making it "Created" with anvil. or what. remake them completely? Cuz i will not EVER do that. i'll stick with the other music hack if it comes to that. :)
     
  14. KingDrapion

    Member KingDrapion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    No when the message that Anville gives about the looping not working, just do the loop again with the newly created MIDI that Anville studio apparently doesn't loop. If you do this, the message wont appear and the loop will work and No you dont have to remake the MIDI.
     
  15. JulianAguilar
    OP

    Newcomer JulianAguilar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Oh ok thanks man, will try that soon. :D very busy now that school has started...ill post back as soon as i try out this method.
     
    Presto99 likes this.

Share This Page