UneekDI + Guitar Hero = Black Screen?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Quincy, Jan 6, 2012.

Jan 6, 2012
  1. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi folks. I've succesfully got Uneek+DI up and runnig but the only game I currently have on my non-WBFS partition on my HDD is Guitar Hero. This game somehow blackscreens when loading trough the DI menu. IOS56 (required by the game) is installed. Somebody help please :)
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    why are you using Uneek + Di for this game?
    It runs fine with no problems from your real nand and any loader.
     
  3. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The NAND I use is loaded with DLC :P
     
  4. sk0ld

    Member sk0ld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    I think the better question is, why are you still using your internal nand? :)
     
  5. akari212

    Member akari212 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    you guys are so offtopic.

    anyway, is your GH is modified? NEEK2O is known to be problematic with this modded games. Since as it says, NEEK2O uses the internal decryption system on game disc, this means that some security features on Wii while running a game is activated.

    the chances that the modded game will run on NEEK2O is fairly 40:60 (Success:Fail), I think, most of the translated games are not working on NEEK2O, that what I know so far.

    Try redumping a clean backup of your GH game disc.
    If it still wont work, you can try the alternative, using Uniiloader.
     
  6. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, a smarty! I DO use Neek + Di, to run Adventures of Tintin, and the CSI games, I was just
    letting him know it DOES run fine off your real nand, skOld..........
     
  7. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not modified. And I am unable to dump games, due to my disc drive being broken. And Uniiloader.. I've never heard about Uniiloader. Care to point me to a guide? :)
     
  8. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Uniiloader is stuck on loading screen on emulated nand.. Help please :(
     
  9. aaii

    Newcomer aaii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi
    Been searching all over for a solution and found your thread.
    Thought I could ask you about how u got your UNEEK+DI working Quincy. I know its not helping you with your problem :-) but maybe you could point out for me what Im doing wrong.
    Ive placed the files correctly on both sd: and usb: and tintin in the games folder. But still Ive got the flashes (4 flashes, 2 flashes and 1 flash) from my Wii. What I read about it, it means the required ios is missing. Did you encounter this problem? and how did you solved this? Does it mean that my nand build is missing this file?
     
  10. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've build my UNEEK+DI rev with ModMii. I strongly advise to (re-)do that. I'm not sure about the flashes tho. My NAND is a dump of my own nand.
     
  11. aaii

    Newcomer aaii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Norway
    thanks for reply :)

    Maybe thats the solution for it.
    Only thing is that my nand dump was created after messing around with softmodding using darkcorp and been installing different ios. Dont know if that will affect it :)
    Will try your advice
     

Share This Page