Undubbing Naruto: Path of the Ninja 2

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Hehe Moo, Oct 20, 2008.

Oct 20, 2008
  1. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi there guys... I will once again introduce myself as the friendly neighbourhood GBAtemp noob.

    Ok.. I was wondering whether someone could teach me how to undub Naruto Path of the Ninja 2 or perhaps do it, make a patch and teach me? I honestly have no idea how to translate or anything... I don't even know what a Hex code it (could you tell me that too? xD) So... Thats about it.


    So can you:

    -Teach me to undub Naruto Path of the Ninja 2
    -Do it for me, and teach me if you have time
    -Post a patch on here so I can get it if necessary
    -Also post any necessary links to programs that I need

    Thanks!!

    ~ Hehe Moo
     


  2. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try downloading DSlazy or a simmilair application.
    Then unpack the USA rom and the JAP rom, and just try to swap some files...
    And then repack it, and then test it, if it didn't work, repeat this process...
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Basic undubbing instructions:

    1. Unpack the .nds files from the J and U (or whatever region you want to play) releases with dsbuff, DSLazy or Nitro Explorer.

    2. Replace the audio files in the release you want to use with the ones from the (J) release. The sound files are generally in the /data/sdat folder. Before you do this, check the sound files for both regions to make sure they match up. If the filenames are different then you won't be able to easily undub the game.

    3. Repack the file, run it, and hope for the best.
     
  4. Private|Par

    Member Private|Par GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks Destructo, I'd been wondering about this myself. (Bleach... Urgh.)
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This method works perfectly with Bleach and Final Fantasy 4, as well as many other games. It's generally very easy if it will work at all.
     
  6. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    guys is there anything that i don't need that .net framework thing for? I haven't got the .net framework T-T i can't use dsbuff, i'm testing the nitro explorer now.
     
  7. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Destructobot can you post a tutorial on how to use Nitro Explorer? IT WORKS... but i dunno how to use it xD
     
  8. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    type in .net framework on google and download the latest one
     
  9. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think my dad will let me get it. He's pretty strict with all this internet stuff cuz he's a Network Engineer and he doesn't trust the internet as much as us piraters. xD "DON'T DOWNLOAD THIS, THAT, THIS, THAT!!"

    This year is actually the first year he's actually let me DOWNLOAD SOMETHING!!
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I've never actually used Nitro Explorer, and I'm going to bed in a minute here so I don't want to try and figure it out, but I do have something that will work for you.

    DSLazy is just a frontend for ndstool.exe (which is a command line program). All it does is use a batch file to tell ndstool.exe what to do. I've seperated out the packing and unpacking commands into seperate batch files which I use to pack and unpack the roms (I don't use DSLazy or dsbuff for the same reason you can't).

    Here are the files you need: http://www.zshare.net/download/50083715c18c533c/

    Just extract those three files to a folder somewhere, copy the rom you want to unpack into the same folder, rename it to "current.nds", and run unpack.bat. It will extract the files into a folder named NDS_UNPACK. Pack.bat will compile the contents of the NDS_UNPACK folder into a file named current.nds.

    Unpack the (J) rom first, then rename the folder so it doesn't get overwritten by the next rom you unpack. Next, unpack the rom you want to undub, follow the instructions I posted earlier, and run pack.bat. Rename the resulting current.nds to something more descriptive, and you should be good to go.
     
  11. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    lol the .net frameworks has nothing to do with the internet.
    LMAO
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Last time I installed a .net framework my computer became retarded. I'm quite wary of it now.
     
  13. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yes but he doesn't want me installing crap onto the computer just in case what Destructobot just said happens.
     
  14. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    well don't you just need a .net framework (I think it was) 2.0 to get this running?
    and i haven't tried, but I think using crystaltile2 works, too. Load the whole ROM, click on the DS icon, then once you get the list of all of the files in the ROM, right click the file you want to switch, and press insert (the one with the "(I)")
    and load the file that you want to switch it with.
     
  15. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's what command line programs do when you double click them. Just use the batch files I uploaded, they will work.
     
  16. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You know Destructobot, I really think this will work.

    However.. unfortunately my dad has confiscated my DS.

    I will umm *borrow* it tomorrow afternoon when I get home early so I can get my microSD card and get rid of this Naruto English stuff.

    I have to go now.

    Cya. Thanks for the help.
     
  17. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    why not test it on an emulator?
     
  18. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    *sigh*

    I cbf downloading an emulator right now cause I'm meant to be doing hw O_O
    Plus, if my dad finds out I've been mass downloading (I still need that Japanese file for the Naruto) he'll be pretty angry. He says maximum of 2 games a MONTH.

    Life sucks when you're me. xD
     
  19. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    wait
    that doesn't make sense
    you can download games and other stuff that has something to do with the internet but you can't download the latest .net framework that doesn't affect your internet?
    strange.
    And once you are done with what you need to, you can just drag and drop your unnecessary files into the recycle bin and empty it.
    Then no trace will be left.
     
  20. Hehe Moo
    OP

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    nooo... he just doesn't want me INSTALLING or OVERDOWNLOADING

    really it has nothing to do with internet, "it" being his suspicion. He's worried about viruses infecting the computer. I don't think he's care if i downloaded that .net framework, he just won't let me install it just in case it goes a bit weird.

    btw.. friends?
     

Share This Page