Unbricking a DSTTi after attempting the 1.4 fix

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by CannonFoddr, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK - I'm not to fussed about whether it's possible or not, since I have a ak2i & m3i0 to fall back on but....

    I tried to apply the '1.4 fix' to my DSTTi - & it failed @ ~ 60%
    (i was using a DSLite to do the fix) I left the DSLite (plugged into mains) for over an hour & the % didn't move - so I guess it locked up or something

    Couldn't leave any longer so had to switch off. Now DSTTi doesn't work (which I expected anyway)

    I was wondering - since it is apparently possible to 'fix' a AK2i - so is it possible to fix the DSTTi ??
     


  2. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
  3. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You talk about slot 2 ? Are sure about that ?

    Where you find this "TTi14UPGRADE.nds" its not the original from ndstt.com ?
     
  4. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    yep im sure.. i used that way to upgrade my dstt .. and looks fine ... [​IMG]

    yep it came from DSTT official website.. go to their site for more info..

    i tested it with my supercard SD and 100% works.. recovered my friend's DSTTi for bricking it.
     
  5. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I must be doing something wrong

    Here's what I'm doing:-
    > I have a G6 Flash Slot-2 & copy all 3 files to it
    > I boot up the DSLite, with a Passcard Slot-1 in, to allow it to boot to the Slot-2 (which has the G6 Flash in)
    > I select within G6 menu 'Mycard', then the 'TTi14UPGRADE.nds' file & it tells me to 'stick in the DSTTi'
    > Then it tells me to 'press any key' (so it must 'see' the DSTTi) - but for some reason only pressing the [A] button will work
    > Then it seems to freeze with white screen on top & black screen on bottom - there's nothing showing - no %, no messages , nothing....

    Am I suppose to be seeing something - or is this 'normal' for unbricking it ??
    if so how long should I wait ????

    Am I suppose to have a MicroSD card in the slot ?? if so - I've tried it with AND without a card & still no luck

    Personally - I think the card is completely totalled ...... [​IMG]
     
  6. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Okay you start the software with which linker in the slot 2? (the slot2 is for GBA card not DS card... okay? )

    And for your information, the code of you software have not the same "CRC" code as the software from ndstt.com ?!

    A348E3C6 is for the official "TTi14UPGRADE.nds" and it also the same software as the "TTiCheck V-2.0.nds"

    You can check...


    To use the official upgrade software you need to use a officiel kernel too...

    otherwise, you will obtain only two white screen
     
  7. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK - I've managed to find the 'offical info/files' through
    ndstt.com >
    Refixed TTMenu Kernel v1.17a12, 2009-12-21 Download >
    DSTTi upgrade for DSi 1.4
    and followed the guide TO THE LETTER using the 1.15 firmware & their DSTTi fix files except I placed the files on the G6 Flash (slot-2) AND on a microSD card placed into the DSTTi - guess what .... EXACTLY the same thing happened as before (white screen on top /Black screen on bottom)

    I had even left it trying for an HOUR - just in case it did take a long time.... No Luck

    I guess the DSTTi is well & truely F**ked
     
  8. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The problem to upgrade a DSTTi is to not forget to connect your DSi to the charger... (power supply)

    and, no solution for debrick a DSTTi bricked...

    no possibility to run a software from another DSTTi and change before start the flashing operation

    For DSTT its possible, but not for DSTTi... The size of the file is too big to take place inside the RAM of a DS, DSLite or DSi...
     
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    otherwise ur dstti is already 1.4 patched so thats y u get the error
     
  10. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    & this happens with the latest firmware (1.17a12) and also with 1.17

    When trying the DSTTi on a DSLite - I get nintendo health screen, press a key & then it 'locks up' with 2 white screens

    I have a sneaky suspicion that the DSTTi is only 'partially' updated & I guess there's no way to get it to completely update
     
  11. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way to do this through a slot 1 card? I have an R4i Gold which i hate and an Iplayer and a broken dstti and really need to fix it, although I have ordered another, I would still love to get this one fixed.
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok
    go and do this

    format ds card
    (after that leave it as it is empty
    download the dstti 1..4 fix

    download officaial 1.15 firmware

    put the 1.15 on root of ds card

    put the 1.14 fix

    put sd card on dstti

    run the 1.4 fix

    done :yayds:
     
  13. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    if you have a "RED PCB" you have the new one DSTTi 1.4 compatible
    and you have on your screen the name of a original NDS Game "'Star Wars Lethal Alliance/Ubisoft"
    That confirm you have a 1.4 compatible DSTTi...

    Now, maybe you need to buy your future linker in an other shop to get original product!

    [​IMG]
     
  14. changwong

    Newcomer changwong Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Panama
    Country:
    Panama

    I have updated around 8 DStti with a DSi and works ok, have donde the same with a DSi and have damaged 3 DSTTi.........

    Any ideas on how to fix this??? what second slot?
     
  15. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apparently you can run the DSTTi 'fix' from a slot-2 device (I used a G6 Flash - but I guess any Slot-2 device will work) - which means you need to use a DSLite or DSPhat to try & repair the broken DSTTi (which didn't work for me though)
     
  16. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    thats weird... now.. in sure you didnt forget to DLDI patch the rom isnt it,,,

    cause it works perfectly for.. dunno why..

    i read about your SLOT-2:

    Cons:
    - No expandable memory
    - Less intuitive menu system
    - Less support for homebrew applications

    thats why it wont work to you.

    my supercard has a ability to run any homebrew without patching now.. (possible after the v1.85 FW upgrade on Supercard SD) it has auto-DLDI feature now..
     
  17. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're talking to me about using the G6 Flash Slot-2 to update - I've tried both ways (before patching) - I get the 'press any key to continue' followed by lockup, & after 'DLDI' All I get is 2 -white screens
     
  18. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    i think, you dont know what is a slot2...

    The slot2 is the entry for GBA Game.... the same entry has disappeared on the DSi...

    and i think, if you start it from a linker for slot2 like à M3 Lite perfect or supercard Lite, etc...

    You will obtain nothing...
     
  19. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    HE has a Slot 2 card... the G6.
    And it's Flash Card or Flash Cart not linker. It doesn't link anything.

    Please don't give bad information when you don't know whats going on.
     
  20. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Before make war against me...

    Have you tried, what he explain...

    Flashing with a slot 2 Linker of flash card... Like à M3 Lite perfect or G6 Lite...
    (a Linker is to make the connexion between flash memory and the DS Console)
    A DSTTi "broken" in the slot 1 with the official DSTTi 1.4 Tool and firmware ?!
     

Share This Page