Unable to transfer Donkey Kong Country Returns

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sonknuck23, Dec 12, 2010.

Dec 12, 2010
  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Using Wii Backup Manager, I can transfer ANY game I want to my HDD and to my PC, EXCEPT for Donkey Kong Country Returns. Is there any reason why? It transfers, but then at the end it shows up in red letters. When I check the HDD or my PC, it's not there.

    Why?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Try using a different version of wii backup manager.
    You also might have a bad dump of the game.

    Transferring the game either way works fine for me.
     
  3. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    But the game plays just fine. . .
     
  4. Pyrate02

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Same here - I put the game on multiple hard drives already and played it.

    Does your hard drive have enough space on it? Do you have problems transferring any other games?

    It could be a bad dump or a bad hard drive.
     
  5. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Like I said, EVERY game plays just fine, and EVERY OTHER game transfers to other PC's and HDD"s fine. JUST THIS ONE Game. [​IMG]
     
  6. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    well, the original non-scene release version was not dumped correctly. it was like 3.33GB when the game is supposed to be 3.51GB.
     
  7. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Shoot. Mine is 3.34gigs, does that mean I have like a bad one even knows it plays just fine? [​IMG]
     
  8. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Probably a bad dump. Have you tried playing to the end (and beyond)?
     
  9. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah. Beat it with my friend in one shot, did all the stages, and even did some time trial runs.
     
  10. hybridLearner

    Newcomer hybridLearner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Mine has trouble transferring as well, I ripped the game myself.
     

Share This Page