Unable to run bannerbomb alpha - v2 on 4.2U Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gwofu, Nov 27, 2009.

Nov 27, 2009
  1. gwofu
    OP

    Newcomer gwofu Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,

    First, I am new to Wii stuff and want to install HBC.

    I just bought a new Wii today (in US) and my son did an update on the system when tried to connect to the internet.
    The menu shows 4.2U now (not sure what it was before the update).

    I tried "bannerbomb alpha - v2" from http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/index.new.php, downloaded files as instructed and copy them to my SD card,
    but it doesn't work.

    My problem is that after I put the SD card into Wii, the Wii neither freeze nor pop-up dialog, instead it goes to SD card menu and
    shows an SD item (?) with "Move", "Copy", and "Erase" options.

    I guess it didn't recognize the boot.elf file.

    I searched the Forum and seems anyone can have the HBC installed but me.

    Thanks for any help!

    gwofu
     
  2. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    try deleting everything on the card and using the modify.zip from xzxero's guide(you need to send an email to the address on the guide and you will get the file in your email, make sure to check your spam folder if you don't see it in your inbox)......extract the entire file to the sd card and follow the guide located here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 ...if you follow it step by step you should be good and going in no time.

    Also you might want to post what sd card you're using.... manufacturer, size, etc
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need to select the little sd card on the main menu not data management
     
  4. gwofu
    OP

    Newcomer gwofu Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi longtom1,

    Thank you very much. I selected the little sd card on the main menu and I can install HBC now.

    Best regards,

    gwofu
     
  5. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I just assumed since he said he went to the sd card menu that's what he was talking about.
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not getting anything showing up in SD card menu. Ive formatted my Sandisk 2gb to FAT32 and started again. It says 'loading from SD card' then it just goes to blank SD menu background, no freezes, meesages or anthing. Any suggestions?
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to disappoint you, but Im no idiot and know the difference between the data management menu and the SD card menu. Ive followed the guide as per bannerbomb homepage http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/index.new.php, but nothing happens.

    Ive modded several Wii's and am no noob, please don't assume as its the mother of all fuck-ups
     
  8. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So much for Mr 'I already know that they're trying the BBv1 method instead'. Can anybody else offer any advice?
     
  9. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I retract my statement then, my apologies. Can you offer any advice with my issue?
     
  10. helaciouscrumb

    Newcomer helaciouscrumb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try clicking on the sd icon, and then inserting the card. Worked for me that way.
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Inserted the card before AND after on the SD Menu, nothing. One thing I forgot to mention, my 4.2E system was updated via Zektor's guide (i.e unofficially), would this have any bearing on this?
     

Share This Page