Hacking Unable to register psvita to use cma after format

xiaohei

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
152
Country
Albania
Hello,

My 2 little poop stains somehoow formatted my psvita's, one is on enso and the other is vanilla. I amtrying to set it up so they can play every now and then, but I am unable to use it with qca since I am unable to log into psn on vita. Not sure why. I also tried creating a new account and that failed with unable to reach the server. Is it all over for my vitas? Is there someway to activate content manager assistant without logging into PlayStation network? I would greatly appreciate the assistance.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tarco

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
28,538
Trophies
2
XP
18,430
Country
United States
can't use qcma or cma without an account id. the cma id itself is the little Endian of the account id, so it's byte reversed the cma id to account id. it's located in the system.dreg as well. I once changed that to all 0s, which would be no account id, and it worked, but it forced a format on me. I think the id.dat is tied to it, because that has your account id in it. I think that's what caused the problem.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tarco

xiaohei

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
152
Country
Albania
I figured it out. Thanks for replying. Upgraded to the latest then hencore install, then downgraded.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tarco

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
378
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Haven
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
436
Country
United States
Hello, can you describe the full process. I am going trough the same problem.
Are you on the latest firmware, 3.73? If not then you won't be able to register a PSN account, and therefore not be able to use qcma or content manager or anything else needed to modify your Vita.

The guide at this link is what you need to follow: https://vita.Hacks.Guide
 
  • Like
Reactions: tarco

tarco

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
21
Country
Cuba
Are you on the latest firmware, 3.73? If not then you won't be able to register a PSN account, and therefore not be able to use qcma or content manager or anything else needed to modify your Vita.

The guide at this link is what you need to follow:
Yes I am on the latest firmware version, but keep getting different error codes when trying to login
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
378
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Haven
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
436
Country
United States
Yes I am on the latest firmware version, but keep getting different error codes when trying to login
Examples?

@godreborn Another user is having an issue making or using their account as well in another thread with code np-2244-2. This code was frequent in the European region back in November and wasn't letting users in that region connect to PSN. Possible it could be a similar issue and these two users issues could be related...
 
  • Like
Reactions: tarco

tarco

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
21
Country
Cuba
Examples?

@godreborn Another user is having an issue making or using their account as well in another thread with code np-2244-2. This code was frequent in the European region back in November and wasn't letting users in that region connect to PSN. Possible it could be a similar issue and these two users issues could be related...
OK, but is still possible to login to PSN from a PSVita
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Good morning @DinohScene