Unable to read SC card when Softmodding

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bicho6, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010
  1. bicho6
    OP

    Newcomer bicho6 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm hacking my Wii using the Bannerbomb and Hackmii installer. I have the boot.elf on my SD card as well as the abd6a_v200 folder. My Wii recognizes I have an SD card installed but doesn't see that anything is in the card. My Wii was 4.1 and it didn't work. I upgraded to 4.2 and still doesn't work. I was using a 2GB SD card formated FAT32 that I also tried 1GB SD card formatted FAT32 and that doesn't work. I have done just about anything I can do. Reboot the wii with the SD inserted, not inserted. Soft reboot, hard reboot from the wall, nothing seems to work. I can't get the Wii to see the contents of my SD card. Anyone have any recommendations?
     
  2. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably because you're using an SC card, which doesn't exist [​IMG]
    Reformat one of your cards. See what happens then. Also, make sure all the filestructures are EXACTLY correct.
     
  3. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    be sure to use the SD card icon in the System Menu the old way doesn't work
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You need the private folder that's inside the abd600a_v200 folder on your root. Take the private folder out of that folder and put it in your root.
     
  5. bicho6
    OP

    Newcomer bicho6 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    This was it... thanks for the help... I made private my root and now my Wii freezes.. but hey .. at least my first problem is fixed.. thanks for your help..
     

Share This Page