Unable to play? Help

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by clonesniper666, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009

Unable to play? Help by clonesniper666 at 3:47 AM (687 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I have had RE5 since it first came out but last Monday it just stopped working. Now I can get it to play without my hard drive ( 20gb) but if the hard drive is inserted it will just go to a black screen and stay there. Can someone help me or am I just denied the right to play this game now.
     
  2. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont know. Have you tried playing anything else or using another harddrive?
     
  3. Blue Zoidberg

    Member Blue Zoidberg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    USA, that big island near Cuba
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe a bad save or image on the HDD?
    If you have the game installed on the HDD try deleting it and running directly from the dvd.
    Otherwise, Tricell knows what you are up to and has decided to remove you as a threat...
     
  4. SoLuckys

    Member SoLuckys GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Paralimni
    Country:
    Cyprus
    maybe the RE5 save is corrupted. Try deleting it
     
  5. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Tried all that except using another hard drive, I only have one hdd at the moment, but I got a 64mb memory card and it works fine. must just be something wrong with my hard drive, but all my other games seem to work with it.
     
  6. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have the game installed to the hdd right? If so, delete it. Another thing I would try is to transfer the save onto your memory card, take the memory card out and start a new game on the hdd and see if it works like that.
     

Share This Page