1. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive been having an issue loading games (I thought it was pretty much all games) but I think I've deduced the problem I'll put my previous problem in a spoiler bar.

    Basically nearly every single game I've tried has either frozen to a black screen or frozen at their respective splash screens, for example, TP HD (US) would black screen right after the splash screen shows up 5 seconds after loading it in Loadiine, Hyrule Warriors (EU)+Medli updates would freeze after pressing start at the main menu with a very annoying buzzing sound, Yoshi's Wolly World (EU) would freeze at the 3 yoshi splash screen.

    They are not loading or reading something since I left them for a remarkable amount of time and neither would they react to a home menu press. I automatically assumed my sandisk ultra class10 micro sd was a fake since even directly from Amazon it's common to get one every now and again but I ran h2testw and it passed no errors, no fake sizes so that probably rules that out. Only thing I can think of is that my Wii U's sd drive is faulty (my Wii U is brand new so that's low on the list) or my micro sd usb adapter is faulty, or the Microsd-To-sd adapter is faulty. Are there any other factors that could be causing this?

    Games that do seemingly work are Oddworld N'n'T EU, Shovel Knight EU, Final Fantasy V injected, PKM TCG 2 Injected and Pokemon Storm Silver did work injected but now also gives me black screen but it was working in 32k clusters just not 64k so that might be the issue. Yarn Yoshi ended up on the working list after reformatting it for the 500th time, was able to play the first level (I assume that now means 100% working)

    Today I tried a different TP but this time in EU and it seemingly worked, transition scenes are about 10 seconds long but I've been told that's normal. so my hypothesis is that my Wii U and loadiine are unwilling to play any US regioned stuff, though HW was EU, I've also heard from a few people that Updates can sometimes break compatibility (I'd appreciate confirmation on that though).

    Has anyone else had this issue or is my Wii U unique? EU WW Edition Wii U, 5.5.1, 64GB Sandisk Ultra micro SD if you need that information.
     
  2. VinLark

    VinLark This Machine Used To Kill Bourgeois Sentimentality
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4,348
    Country:
    United States
    That's really strange. Loadiine is not region-locked and I have not heard this problem. Maybe the SD card is formatted wrong? What is the structure?
     
  3. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's formatted in 64k clusters Fat32 (tried 32k as well), structure should be correct as well otherwise they wouldn't show up in Loadiine or even attempt to boot, ex SD:\wiiu\games\THE LEGEND OF ZELDA Twilight Princess HD [AZAP01]\, but speaking of TP, I just encountered the wierdest glitch that I can't find any information about anywhere, After meeting Zelda in the twilight hyrule at the beginning of the game and being sent back to Ordon, I was wolf link but everyone assumed I was normal link as if twilight events never happened and it happens every time, I think either a folder is misplaced or this dump too is broken I'm cursed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  4. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,806
    Country:
    Norway
    With a lot of Wii U games, if you're playing an out of region game you have to rename some folders to match the language/region settings of your console.
    Look in the game folders of the non-working games, if you see any folders or files with names such as "US", "USA", "USA_en" or similar, you probably have to rename/copy those folders to match your region/language. Generally it's best to download games from your region whenever possible so you avoid these issues.
    Also, always make sure the "code", "content" and "meta" folders are not inside another folder in the game folder, as sometimes games will have a "data" and "system" folder and they will show up in Loadiine but not load.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  5. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Screenshot of the odd Twilight Princess bug
    [​IMG]

    I can find no report of such an error ever happening, so I could be the first lol, apparently Wolf Link can travel through time and break the game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  6. riddle43

    riddle43 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    United States
    i have been helping a friend with the same issue we figured it may be corrupted downloads that is causing the issue, also if you are downloading .7z make sure your using 7zip to unpack them or you will have this issue at least its what i have found out with helping people out with this problem. good luck
     
  7. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Corrupt files could indeed be the cause as well, I mean it could just be a coincident that the only ones that have worked for me are EUR games, as an update to the Twilight Princess issue in case anyone else gets it, I used Uwizards NUSdownloader to update TP and it appears to have fixed the issue as it now loaded the cutscenes correctly, no more time traveling wolf link.
     
  8. riddle43

    riddle43 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    United States
    i would say try to download another copy or see if you can insure that you download is in good shape also make sure your all up to date with your loader as well but good luck :)
     
  9. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got a different dump of HW but it appears to be in the old Loadiine format, not sure what to do with it, is it just a simple rename job? or do I have to find another dump?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2016
  10. EstPC13

    EstPC13 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    Woah! That's some 1.0 shit right there!
     
  11. Shadowlurker

    OP Shadowlurker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah it is, not sure if it's usable though..
     
  12. EstPC13

    EstPC13 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    I believe it is, try looking up Loadiine 2.0, I think that's where they changed it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Found it!: https://gbatemp.net/threads/old-loadiine-backup-loader-for-wiiu-5-3-2-only-no-5-4-no-5-5.398623/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    From the thread:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unable, region, dumps