1. fodder

    OP fodder STARMAN
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    This post is probably going to be a bit confusing but I'll try to explain what's happening, and what I've tried in attempt to fix it.

    Basically, I can't get into Atmosphere with Hekate. When I try to boot into CFW with the menu option created in the Hekate_ipl.ini, it outputs text making it appear as if everything is going smoothly, shows the Nintendo logo, but stops on the black screen in between the Nintendo logo and Switch logo. This appears to happen indefinitely (or at least way longer than I care to wait for, sat for 15 min with no change).

    Something I noticed was that when this happens, the system doesn't exit RCM mode like I believe it normally does right before/when it shows the Switch logo.

    I'm using Kosmos, and I've tried just about everything I and the people who were helping me on the Kosmos Discord could think of including:

    • Quick reformatting SD card (both FAT32 and exFAT)
    • Full reformatting SD card (FAT32)
    • Doing a surface test on SD card (0 read errors found)
    • Trying multiple versions of both Hekate and Kosmos (v4.5, v4.6 // v11.5, v11.7)
    • Trying multiple versions of Atmosphere
    • Updating 6.2.0 (orig. installed with system update prompt) > 6.2.0 (installed with ChoiDujoirNX, exFAT support enabled)
    • Trying with AutoRCM off/on
    • Trying with auto boot off/on
    • Unplugging USB from Switch as soon as Hekate is injected (I am using a computer to inject payloads)
    There's probably a few more but those were the main ones I could think of.

    I am able to boot into Atmosphere with fusee_primary.bin, but it will refuse to go past the black screen after the Nintendo logo with Hekate.

    Anyone have any ideas? Any help is greatly appreciated!

    Thank you, and happy holidays :]
     
    Last edited by fodder, Dec 25, 2018
  2. sjiyek

    sjiyek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got the same issue but im using exfat card and im on 4.1.0 :(
     
  3. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user Newbie

    "I am able to boot into Atmosphere with fusee_primary.bin, but it will refuse to go past the black screen after the Nintendo logo with Hekate."

    Why would you want to use Hekate?
    As i can read it you are starting Atmosphere with fuse and it is working that way?!
     
  4. bk300

    bk300 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same problem when I using hekake4.6 on 6.2.0. but i put the "fusee_primary.bin" into bootloader/payloads/ when i launch choose launch payloads.
     
    Last edited by bk300, Dec 25, 2018
  5. fodder

    OP fodder STARMAN
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    Well exfat is probably why, reformat to fat32 and try it

    Because I want to use some of Hekate's features, like splash screens, auto HOS power off (when I get a dongle or modchip) and possibly auto boot. Also it looked like hekate booted much faster than fusee_primary

    Also it's more of a "why is this happening" post than an "urgent I need help" post. Of course I could just keep using fusee_primary but I cant see a reason why Hekate shouldn't be working normally which is the point of the post

    Yeah I was doing that as a workaround as well, eventually I started just injecting fusee_primary directly though
     
    Last edited by fodder, Dec 25, 2018
  6. ASDWEasdaweAsdaweewadsads

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    Hey op did you fix your error? i have the same problem using a 4.1.0 patched switch and needed hekate to run the emuMMC to play newer games but it has the same problem as you...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    hey OP did you fix the error... i'm having the same problem using a 4.1.0 patched nintendoswitch and i need hekate to run emuMMC to run the newest firmwares
     
  7. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,261
    Country:
    United States
    How is your SD card formatted? Also as the site suggests, please do not double post.
     
  8. ASDWEasdaweAsdaweewadsads

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    sorry for double posting i did that on accident.. i already fixed the issue thanks for answearing!
     
  9. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,585
    Country:
    United States
    In case someone else has the same problem as you, it's a good idea to post what you did to solve the problem so that person can benefit.
     
  10. ASDWEasdaweAsdaweewadsads

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, to fix it i deleted a folder named: "420000000000000E" in: atmosphere-->contents------>420000000000000E and then it worked
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Atmosphere, Screen), Unable