UMK DS problem

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by DiabolicalKid, Jun 8, 2008.

Jun 8, 2008

UMK DS problem by DiabolicalKid at 3:43 AM (1,860 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. DiabolicalKid
    OP

    Newcomer DiabolicalKid Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Dont worry about it
    Country:
    United States
    when i boot it it just goes to a black screen, not sure if its the svae or rom or card. some people told me they had it working on 1.07 and 1.08. im on 1.10 anyone else have problems?
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works ok for me. Try a different rom.
     
  3. DiabolicalKid
    OP

    Newcomer DiabolicalKid Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Dont worry about it
    Country:
    United States
    same thing, what version are you on?
     
  4. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    i got it working fine....did you get a good file or a torrent dump? the first game i played and kept on the card so i could mess with network settings from a rom...
     
  5. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    I can only get the Europeon version to work.
     
  6. DiabolicalKid
    OP

    Newcomer DiabolicalKid Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Dont worry about it
    Country:
    United States
    i tried 2 sites for files both USA, nether worked
     
  7. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure that the cheat is disabled, or enter the cheat options and select Save and Exit.
     
  8. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work still.
     
  9. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works for me using both YSMENU and TTMenu.
     
  10. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Neither one works for me, you must have the Europeon version, since that's what your country is. Which I said worked for me.
     
  11. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both Europeon and US versions work.
     
  12. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's because I'm running 1.10? The US version won't work at all.
     
  13. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try this. Make a copy of the original TTMENU.DAT and rename it to TTMENU.DAT.nds, now run TTMENU.DAT.nds, this is needed for UMK (US) to run using both YSMenu and TTMENU. I know it sounds mad but it does work.
     
  14. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    This is blasphemy...this is madness! (I'll try it, thanks.) And why don't I just play the 360 version? I don't know. Maybe it's because I want Classic Sub Zero and I don't have two controllers to input codes.
     
  15. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that doesnt work for you this time, then I havent a clue what I've done to get it working [​IMG]
     
  16. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Definite madness.

    -Bri
     
  17. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    It actually works :wtf: just HAVING TTMenu.nds lets me run it.
     
  18. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Ironically after deleting TTMenu.nds.dat it also still works...crazy DSTT people.

    Actually no it doesn't.
     

Share This Page