Homebrew Homebrew app Ultrahand Overlay - The fully craft-able overlay executor

ppkantorski

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2023
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
660
Country
United States
Updated to v1.6.5.

Also created a new Ultrahand Package that can install, manage and convert pchtxt mods into IPS files and cheats (as well as mange content mods). Used to be an example package called `Mod Master`, but I've improved it a bit using some of the new features in the latest Ultrahand.

https://github.com/ppkantorski/Mod-Alchemist

It can function as a replacement for `IPSWitch` if users choose to use it. I might make a GBATemp page just for it sometime.
 

ppkantorski

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2023
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
660
Country
United States
can’t get cheats to work
i'll double check the output of the algo when i get the chance. but do keep in mind not everything will convert properly as cheats. it should produce a similar output to this script, so if it is putting out a different output i may have to modify the function a bit. but if the output is the same and you are still having problems, then its likely an incompatible mod to cheat conversion.
 

the_otsutsuki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
618
Country
United States
if i already have tesla menu and want to use this, will i have to re download all my cheats etc or will this still work with all the current tesla menu items i have ?
 

Grimwynn

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 10, 2024
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
19
Country
Brazil
Hello ppkantorski!
Thanks for your great work!
I have some questions, first, how can I rename my overlays in Ultrahand? And how can i translate them?

Thanks!
 
  • Like
Reactions: ppkantorski

ppkantorski

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2023
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
660
Country
United States
if i already have tesla menu and want to use this, will i have to re download all my cheats etc or will this still work with all the current tesla menu items i have ?

no this will functionally behave similarly to Tesla menu for overlays. it interfaces with nx-ovlloader to spawn them the same exact way Tesla does, except with some more custom options (like user specified launch arguments).

Hello ppkantorski!
Thanks for your great work!
I have some questions, first, how can I rename my overlays in Ultrahand? And how can i translate them?

Thanks!

Translating Tesla overlays requires translating words in their source code and recompiling (or somehow hexing in all the replacements you need). Translating Ultrahand packages however is very easy since it just requires renaming the INI sections in the .ini files and words wherever else they may be mentioned (like in json files, etc). I could add in an option to rename overlays from within the `overlays.ini` file, then create a toggle for it, however the way it is constructed reads and displays the overlay name directly from the `.ovl` file.

If you want to attempt hexing your translations into the compiled overlay files, you can do it with Ultrahand commands.
INI:
[Replace Overlay Text]
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_1> <text_replacement_1>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_2> <text_replacement_2>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_3> <text_replacement_3>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_4> <text_replacement_4>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_5> <text_replacement_5>
...

But keep in mind that hexing does not change the size, so you might have issues if you try replacing shorter text with longer text.
 
Last edited by ppkantorski,

the_otsutsuki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
618
Country
United States
no this will functionally behave similarly to Tesla menu for overlays. it interfaces with nx-ovlloader to spawn them the same exact way Tesla does, except with some more custom options (like user specified launch arguments).



Translating Tesla overlays requires translating words in their source code and recompiling (or somehow hexing in all the replacements you need). Translating Ultrahand packages however is very easy since it just requires renaming the INI sections in the .ini files and words wherever else they may be mentioned (like in json files, etc). I could add in an option to rename overlays from within the `overlays.ini` file, then create a toggle for it, however the way it is constructed reads and displays the overlay name directly from the `.ovl` file.

If you want to attempt hexing your translations into the compiled overlay files, you can do it with Ultrahand commands.
INI:
[Replace Overlay Text]
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_1> <text_replacement_1>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_2> <text_replacement_2>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_3> <text_replacement_3>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_4> <text_replacement_4>
hex-by-string <overlay_file_path> <text_to_replace_5> <text_replacement_5>
...

But keep in mind that hexing does not change the size, so you might have issues if you try replacing shorter text with longer text.
got ya so i can simply just swap over to ultra hand from tesla with relative ease and i wont be missing anything i currently have instaled ?
 

OldGnashburg

Cobra Chicken Summoner
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
525
Trophies
0
Location
Alberta, Canada
XP
3,063
Country
Canada
I'm trying to figure out how to setup commands to reboot into Lakka, Ubuntu & Android on an OLED.
The name of the .ini file in my bootloader/ini folder is accurate and case sensive but I just reboot to Hekate which autoboots to Atmosphere EmuNAND
This is what I got, based off the information I can find.

[Reboot to Android]
reboot ini android.ini

How do I get this to work?
 

ppkantorski

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2023
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
660
Country
United States
got ya so i can simply just swap over to ultra hand from tesla with relative ease and i wont be missing anything i currently have instaled ?
pretty much, yeah.

I'm trying to figure out how to setup commands to reboot into Lakka, Ubuntu & Android on an OLED.
The name of the .ini file in my bootloader/ini folder is accurate and case sensive but I just reboot to Hekate which autoboots to Atmosphere EmuNAND
This is what I got, based off the information I can find.

[Reboot to Android]
reboot ini android.ini

How do I get this to work?
It goes by the name of the entry in the .ini, so whatever you have your entry named as within android.ini.

Code:
reboot ini <NAME_OF_ENTRY>

or for duplicate entries

Code:
reboot ini <NAME_OF_ENTRY> <DUPLICATE_INDEX>

You can also add the entry directly into hekate_ipl.ini, then use the pre-loaded Reboot To command. (if missing, delete `/switch/.packages/package.ini`.)
 
Last edited by ppkantorski,

NotUsingAnAltAccount

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 7, 2023
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
280
Country
Iceland
I could add in an option to rename overlays from within the `overlays.ini` file, then create a toggle for it, however the way it is constructed reads and displays the overlay name directly from the `.ovl` file.
This is the only thing that I'm missing. I really would like to rename all of them easily if it's possible. Pedants have such a difficult life, you have no idea :cry:
 

ppkantorski

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2023
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
660
Country
United States
This is the only thing that I'm missing. I really would like to rename all of them easily if it's possible. Pedants have such a difficult life, you have no idea :cry:
in 1.6.9 ive added `custom_name=` and `custom_version=` for renaming overlay / package entries within `/config/ultrahand/overlays.ini` and `/config/ultrahand/packages.ini`. This won't change the hard coded name on overlays, but users can use custom names for their displayed overlays / packages on the menu. It will however change the displayed name across the board for packages though. still working on a couple things before i release
 
Last edited by ppkantorski,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It's wild 4k was invented in 2006 kids are gonna grow up never experiencing 1080
  • Veho @ Veho:
    So basically, software and console side, HDR means the brightness level now goes from "0" to "2" where "1" is the brightest that older monitors could go.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And SDR just goes from 0 to 1.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Upscaling is just as good as HDR imo
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Alot of cheap TVs HDR is just upscaling
  • Veho @ Veho:
    HDR is about color and brightness, not resolution.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yes and TVs have software that can make it look just as good
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Upscaling to 4k just copies and adds pixels next to existing pixel to make the image bigger. Sometimes upscalling makes the image look worse even. blurry.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It depends on the amount of nits per TV
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If you get a 250nit TV with HDR the 400nit TV is going to look better without HDR
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Upscaling sometimes resamples images. It's just just a "closest neighbour and then some" duplicating, you have directional gradients, multidirectional gradients, all sortsa bullshit.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nits is brightness
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah and a dull bright display is going to look like shit Compared to a brighter that's the pointin LED brightness
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    But that has nothing to do w upscaling
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It does because if you have those features and a dull display what's the point
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Hence some cheap display claim to have HDR but it's just upscaling
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Hdr is the color spectrum tho, not resolution
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    And if you got a dimm ass display what's the point of having any fancy name option
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nitts have nothing to do with resolutions
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Software and level of brightness play a key role in picture quality HDR is like an expensive filter added by manufacturer
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I notice the 4k difference in blueray movies but not much in games. But the HDR is noticeable in games. I'm on a 4k 120hz Tv and Series X. I imagine games will get better tho.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Most film industries shoot at native 4k VS a game company that makes the game native 1080p then rely on software to upscale the image to look better
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    True 4k games would probably be insane in GBs
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea I can see that being the case. I almost bought a 8k tv, but figured I'd make my house payment instead. They expensive af.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Yea I can see that being the case. I almost bought a 8k tv, but figured I'd make my house...