Ultimate Spider-man not working in either ways

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by test84, Feb 18, 2007.

Feb 18, 2007
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    hi guys,
    i tested DoFat, Direct Copy and another one (dont remember the name) but none worked for it.
    one other thing, the Normal option was disabled.
    have any idea?
    my rom is (NDS) 0113 - Ultimate Spider-Man (U)(Legacy)(www.Nintendo-DS-Roms.com).zip
    tia.
     
  2. dtjesus

    Newcomer dtjesus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Ireland
    I could be wrong but as far as I know that rom never worked.
     
  3. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    It works fine, you just have to press start during the opening cutscene or it will freeze up.
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i did it and when it goes to first fight which i think is with venom, after 1 second, it freezes.
     
  5. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    As soon as that fight starts press Start and wait some seconds. Then hit Start again to go back to the game and it shouldn't freeze.
     
  6. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx, i'll try it [​IMG]
     
  7. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    Ultimate Spider-Man has issues with all slot-2 flash cards. Slot-1 models will indeed run it flawlessly.
     
  8. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx, i got it working and i like it!
    the problem is, it doesnt have sound fx, i mean i hear ambient of air and stuff but whenver i kick or punch, it doesnt have sound, is it normal? its a DS game, it doesnt have sound fx? plz help!
     
  9. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    That's how it works on slot-2 carts. If you want it perfectly get a slot-1 cart or buy the game.
     
  10. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx, i just wanted to know that
    1-it is like this (without sound) on all G6s or its my prbolem.
    2- even when i turn on the DSL and run the game from G6, and then loading it, it freezes too, is it like everyone's or there is a problem here?
    3- do u know any similiar games to this game? its so cool but it has so many problems, i think Viewtiful Joe is like this too but i didnt like it (didnt have adrenaline).
    thnx all ppl.
     
  11. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    It's the same on all G6 carts.
     
  12. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really test out the Other options because Normal copy
     

Share This Page