?
  1. Yes, I don't care how broken it will be!

    19 vote(s)
    90.5%
  2. No, I don't want to use even more broken stuff

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Yes, but only in GBA mode, because I play DSi exclusives

    2 vote(s)
    9.5%
  4. No, because I only use DS and DSi mode

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. 21 voter(s)
  1. Pk11

    Pk11 A cat girl with a DSi
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure that's right? I know for certain the n2DS has the hardware 800px because I've used Robz's hori-hd demo app and the TWilight Updater on mine and the difference is pretty clear, I assume the o2DS doesn't have 800px in hardware because it actually just has one large LCD for both screens iirc
     
    Sono and Robz8 like this.
  2. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,479
    Country:
    United States
    The screen for the original 2DS is one screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Red771

    Red771 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Mauritius
    Afaik, the top screen on the original 2ds is 240*400, so it cannot display 800px, only 400px. All the other systems in the 3ds family have a 240*800 top screen tho, so these can display 800px.
     
    Last edited by Red771, Nov 24, 2020
    Robz8 and Sono like this.
  4. Sono

    OP Sono 3DS cash, rival of nocash
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    Hungary
    It's using the GPU to upscale the image instead of the capture card's built-in upscaler. It looks way better, but for some people it's way too blurry and not worth the compromise.

    Pretending you didn't mix up the original "toast" 2DS with the rest of the models, it is possible.

    In fact, this is the reason why GPU scale + widescreen broke, because they need special cases for the mode800 patch if enabled.
    Sadly I haven't had much luck with getting it to fully work, and unfortunately I have ran out of time, so I can't even work on it even if I wanted.

    Here is how it looks like:
     
    Last edited by Sono, Nov 24, 2020 - Reason: added hotlinks because the content proxy broke my screenshots
  5. Simsoy

    Simsoy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Hey mate, cheers on the all that this thing can do. It’s pretty amazing to think that my 3DS can play these games with more screen space. It’s exciting.

    Is there any way to restrict widescreen mode to only affecting the games that support it?
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,906
    Country:
    United States
    Past TWiLight Menu++ versions have done that, but didn't work correctly for some users.
     
  7. DoIKnowYou

    DoIKnowYou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Somebody please tell me what's the first thing to do cause i don't get it at all
     
  8. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,855
    Country:
    Canada
    Well....Should you even be here if ya dont get it what so ever?
     
  9. JustKeepWalking99

    JustKeepWalking99 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    wil i need to patch every ds game rom? or does the program just scan my rom folder and automatically apply this to all roms of my choosing? love the program by the way i cant wait to see my games looking all gorgeous!
     
  10. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,906
    Country:
    United States
    The screen filter is applied to TWL_FIRM itself, so nothing else will be modified.
     
  11. JustKeepWalking99

    JustKeepWalking99 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    sorry im confused, is that the twilight menu loader? and after setting the filter all ds roms loaded from the twilightmenu would load with the same screen upscaler?
     
  12. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,906
    Country:
    United States
    1. TWL_FIRM is what runs DS(i) mode on 3DS/2DS consoles.
    2. Yes.
     
  13. JustKeepWalking99

    JustKeepWalking99 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    awesome thank you so much!!
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  14. Sono

    OP Sono 3DS cash, rival of nocash
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    Hungary
    You need to hack and CFW your 3DS (you can search for it on the internet how to do it), and after that you need to install TWPatch.cia into your 3DS, it'll show up in the Home Menu.

    After that you can just use the + Control Pad to move the cursor up and down, but instead of A you hold START.

    Before the patch will work, you'll have to turn off your 3DS, wait until the blue Power LED turns off, then press and keep pressing SELECT, press Power button, and hold SELECT until the screen turns on. If you did the 3DS hacking and CFW right, you should have an option to "Enable external FIRM loading". Go there, press A to make it an X, and press START to save.

    Now when you launch a DS game, it should have the filter you selected!
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  15. DoIKnowYou

    DoIKnowYou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Sorry for the late reply. I've done following your instructions above. But the widescreen options in Twl settings were removed. Did I do something wrong? Anyway thank you for the reply
     
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,906
    Country:
    United States
    The widescreen option is now in the Misc settings page.
     
  17. DoIKnowYou

    DoIKnowYou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Can't find it there nor any settings page
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,906
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure "TwlBg.cxi" is in "sd:/luma/sysmodules/".
    If it's there, update TWiLight Menu++.
     
  19. Sono

    OP Sono 3DS cash, rival of nocash
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    Hungary
    Oops, I forgot to tell to enable widescreen by holding X before pressing START to patch :wacko:
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  20. DoIKnowYou

    DoIKnowYou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I'm sure I've done reinstalling the patch and updating my twillight, but this is what I've got xD
     

    Attached Files:

    Sono likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - TWPatcher, filters, patches