Two Games aren't working for me help plz.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by misticknight, May 10, 2007.

May 10, 2007
  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi i've been trying to play WarioWare and Densetsu no Stafi 4 on my R4 but none of the games seem to work. I put them on 3 times just incase something happened with the transfer and even tried not trimming them but i just get white screens. Are these games not meant to work or am i doing something wrong? They worked fine on my SCLite (using the same rom too.)

    also i heard somewhere that for some reason you always need 50 meg free space on your SDCard when using R4 or games don't work and well i have 200 meg free.
     
  2. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    densetsu worked for me, and i didnt do anything special...
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    can it be my R4 is corrupt cause it's happened before with other games (only after i put them on the 2nd time they did work.) Also i do have a 1 gig kinston made in Japan so i doubt it's my SDcard but it could be...
     
  4. Regiiko

    Member Regiiko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Örebro
    Country:
    Sweden
    Your roms are probably corrupt, re-download them.
     
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    before you redownload them it might be better to just check the CRC of the file and see if it matches the clean rom CRC, which i don't happen to know off hand.
     
  6. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you do that i don't even know what a CRC is? Also i'm sure there not corrupt, as i said before they worked perfect on my SCLite.
     
  7. Wishmaster

    Newcomer Wishmaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    WarioWare (Europe) doesn't work for me. White screens.

    But WarioWare (USA) did.
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You aren't using roms that have been patched for the supercard, are you?
     
  9. Nestea80

    Member Nestea80 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Canada
    Warioware was redumped. (EU) CRC: 8CAF8639 (US) CRC: 2CE68FAD

    Densetsu CRC: 45FE3A37
     
  10. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    they might be using GST/neoflash roms... these roms were the first to be released and would only work with "neoflash" hardware
     
  11. - Wrath of God -

    Member - Wrath of God - God

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Country:
    United States
    Also, try moving everything off the card, formatting it, and then moving everything back onto the card. It helps sometimes.
     
  12. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i think i'll just re-download them and try lol. thanks for the help guys.
     

Share This Page