TWEWY - AK2 Can't get it to work with anything.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mysticwaterfall, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. mysticwaterfall
    OP

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I have an ak2 and a 4GB A-Data Class 6, but it stil freezes at the part in the beginning when they cross paths (which seems to be where it freezes for a lot of people). I've tried all the suggestions in the forums - akaio and the official loaders load the game and then freezes at that part, where as bliss doesn't load it at all. All patches are disabled. Every other game works fine with no problems (no slowdowns in castlevania, et al) so any other suggestions appreciated...
     
  2. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    worked fine on my ak2 with adata class 6 a while back but i cant test with current firmwares as deleted that junk and put on different junk [​IMG]

    guess you could try:
    reformat with something like panasonic tool
    change type of FAT
    test card speed with cf_bench
     
  3. Gharakh

    Newcomer Gharakh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Works fine with my Transcend 4gig SDHC class 6, AKAIO 1.0

    Can you try a different sd card?
     
  4. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Also don't use a trimmed rom.
     
  5. GrathXVI

    Newcomer GrathXVI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    TWEWY freezes on my AK2 with SanDisk chinese 2GB MicroSD and 4GB MicroSDHC on official loader and AIO, but Bliss worked for me.
     
  6. nandotron

    Newcomer nandotron Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi there,

    I'm using ak2 and the 4gb Class 6 A-Data SDHC too and i'm having this problem also. I reformatted with the panasonic app but no joy. Also I can't seem to reformat to fat16 with windows or the panasonic app. is 4gb too big? Tried bliss loader and no luck either. Anything else we can try?
     
  7. KeitaroBaka

    Member KeitaroBaka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    France
    There is a trick to this part. Don't laugh, it sound sily but it worked on my old M3Sd (yes the bulky one in GBA Slot).

    You have to open and close the screen at this moment of the video (start before they cross path). This way the NDS enters sleep mode and come back from it quickly. Continue this to about 5 seconds after this moment of the video and it should be OK.
     
  8. CantCountTo1

    Newcomer CantCountTo1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    TWEWY Worked fine on my AK2 with 4 GB Jap made Kingston MicroSDHC.
    I've had problems with TWEWY when using some other MicroSD like Transcend.
     
  9. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yes fat 16 tops out at 2gig.
    I've had problems with my ak2 but with pulling all the data on the card off and doing a complete format on the card everything works correctly. I blame it in a china kingston 2gig card.
     
  10. Wiz_Dom

    Member Wiz_Dom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    Israel
    I just loaded the Japanese version and saved it after the intro.
    then I switched to the US version and the save worked for me.
     
  11. nandotron

    Newcomer nandotron Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi,

    still no luck with this. can you tell me if the newest firmware has more than one loader and, if so, how i can access them?

    nandotron
     
  12. mysticwaterfall
    OP

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I finally got it to work by copying TWEWY and the bliss loader to the 2 gig adata from my phone, which didn't freeze for some reason. I then saved and copied the save file back to my 4 gig card and everything works fine now.... So maybe it was a fat 16/32 issue.... Thanks for everybodies suggestions:)
     
  13. ROM Troll

    Member ROM Troll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    You can format 4GB cards as FAT16 on XP from the dos box.
     
  14. to3cutter

    Newcomer to3cutter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Croatia/Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    I had same issues with TWEWY on my AK2 (4.08 loader), with both versions (eand u), but AKAIO 1.2 solved problems, it runs nice with new AKAIO 1.2
     

Share This Page