1. Gohobojoe

    OP Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    Well to be specific, a 32 inch LED TV from which I will sitting less then a meter away from.

    I told myself 4 years ago that 4 years later I would think about getting a game-playing-oriented PC to replace my gaming laptop. So yea, the TV's there for the PS3 and Wii and anything else that I may get in the future.

    There's also the issue of my laptop not going into sleep mode correctly and forcing me to do forced shut down. It's tilting me towards building my own PC, but I'm blaming the problem on my need to have 3 chrome windows on with 40 tabs each.

    How good will it be to be using the TV under these conditions and also... Is it possible to not use the entire screen? Like is it possible to be using 22 inches of the 32 inches?
     
  2. moerik

    moerik GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Canada
    A TV can work as a computer monitor as long as both devices support HDMI input and output, for the TV and the PC respectively.
    When using the TV, it is underscanning (TV compensation technique to retain picture quality over satellite or cable due to loss from interference), the TV does this automatically and can be configured in the TV settings on certain models, if it is not present with your TV you can reconfigure this in the Graphical Control Panel interface with your GPU's main manufacturer; Nvidia, AMD or Intel, depending on PC. In the control panel you can adjust the resolution to fit the TV as well as the amount, or ratio (X and Y axes based) the outputted signal will occupy. This is possible under the Intel Control Panel as I have done so before.
    It is essentially possible, but further instructions will require additional input from you as to which GPU vendor, Nvidia, AMD or Intel.
    Another thing to note with TV's is the pixel-density, by that I mean how many pixels per square inch. TV's were originally designed to be seen from a sofa from a distance, presumably 2 ~ 6 meters. As any closer the image will appear 'jagged' or blocky. With your 32-inch TV this should not be a problem as long as you have a 1080p TV screen, unless of course that is of no problem for you.
     
    Walker D likes this.
  3. Celice

    Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,918
    Country:
    United States
    I had a Vizio 32 a few years back that I used a DVI-RGB converter on, and I got a pretty clear and solid picture at its native resolution for PC displays.

    Using an HDMI cord, however, resulted in grainy, "muzzled" pixels, giving the entire image a JPEG-like quality. Even if I tried displaying at the native resolution supported by the monitor, rather than something like 1080p, I would still get this ugly look.

    That's my bit of experience, if it helps you decide anything.
     
  4. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    Country:
    Most TVs these days supports VGA(RGB) or DVI input and have specific settings (like disabling post processing) to display PC resolutions properly (meaning sharp readable display, and not the JPEG look that plagued many older TVs). HDMI is actually a slightly different story since many TVs will not recognise it as a PC display and will apply all of its usual post processing features that in effect worsen a PC display quality.

    As moerik said, there are usually settings in the PC and/or the TV to fiddle with to fix these things.
     
  5. spotanjo3

    spotanjo3 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,749
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure if this is the right place to ask for help.. Three questions:

    Look at the black one on the right which I used all the time to view download movies from PC DESKTOP to TV HD. I no longer used it because I want to use yellow one to HD TV.. Is that possible ? What equipment ?

    OR

    I also have ACER HD monitor with DVI as well.. so should I use the Professional Cable DVI- Dual Link Male to HDMI Female Adapter so I can use movie from desktop PC to Sony 50" HDTV ?

    And also...

    I am looking for the equipment to play PS3 games from HDTV to Acer HD Monitor that come with DVI so I dont want to bother my roommate to watch the favorite Sony 50" HDTV channels.

    Please answer three questions so I can get two or three equipments if I have to. Thanks.

     

    Attached Files:

  6. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    Not really sure what the question is. That port is S-Video. It's an analog output, capable of either 240p60 or 480i60. Not sure what the deal is in Europe, but it doesn't matter for you.

    S-Video looks sharper than composite, but is far inferior to VGA, DVI, HDMI, and DisplayPort.
    It is, however, useful for using a CRT television as a monitor, e.g. for gaming.

    EDIT: That's actually S-Video in if I'm looking at this diagram correctly. Huh. Is that DVI-in too?

    Again, not too sure what the question is, but that setup will give you a picture. Sound will have to be routed another way.

    From what I've read, this won't work. The PS3 encrypts its HDMI Out, and DVI adapters don't supports this decryption (AFAIK).
     
  7. spotanjo3

    spotanjo3 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,749
    Country:
    United States
    No, that is not DVI-in but what is it called ? What is it for ?

    Okay.. is there a way I can play PS3 games to ACER HD Monitor that come with DVI ?

    And

    It will give me a video but no sound ? What is other routed please ? I want to watch download movies straight from PC DESKTOP to HDTV. Please give me everything so I can buy something.
     
  8. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Something like this happened when I output 720p to my 720p TV: (The picture is perfectly in the center though)
    [​IMG]
    I had to use 1360x768, and still missing 3-4 px on the sides.
     
  9. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33,464
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Are you stating a problem or asking for help Duo8?

    If asking for help then wander into your graphics card control panel and look for the "overscan" options and fiddle with those. I can not tell what graphics card you have from that sceenshot so

    ATI
    http://blog.unhandledexception.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/ati-set-overscan.png

    Nvidia
    http://assets.overclock.net.s3.amazonaws.com/0/06/06e907bc_vbattach157448.jpeg

    Intel should be something like
    http://richardstk.files.wordpress.com/2011/06/intel-scaling.jpg

    It varies slightly on linux though you do not appear to be using, may well be in the advanced/root/superuser versions and ATI are not so good for some desktop environments.
     
  10. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I can't use the slider :(

    BTW: TV as monitor is great for movies and games, not so great for web browsing.
     
  11. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33,464
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may or may not have to run it as an admin.

    As for web browsing, assuming you have the "game mode/PC mode" of your TV activated (the odd upscaling can add an odd flickering effect even if the increased latency is not an issue), is quite doable and https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/font-size-and-zoom-increase-size-of-web-pages , https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/96810?hl=en-GB and http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/zoom-in-on-a-webpage can help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Monitor,