1. x0x0

    x0x0 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Poland
    Ok, xoutput started but IT wont change anything. Only analog are working and they reversed.
     
  2. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
  3. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    I can't get it to work for me :( I can connect from PC to Switch, and use Switch from computer, but not the other way. When I try to coonect from Switch to PC it returns an error 110, "connection timed out".

    Any idea?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  4. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    Are you running any firewall? that may be the problem
     
  5. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    No, I'm not :S
     
  6. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    Nomachine service is up and running on windows?
     
  7. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Yes, it is
     
  8. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    IMO and searching this error on google it seems like a firewall problem, maybe is it active on your router? you may try to change the connection port of nomachine service as a workaround, if you can connect to ssh your 22 port is open for sure
     
  9. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    I'll try that

    Edit: no luck changing the port :S I think it may be another thing
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  10. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    After disabling successfully the firewall I didn't get anymore error 110, but instead, now I get error 111: connection refused.

    I've tried looking for a workaround on Internet but no luck for me
     
  11. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy

    I'm sorry i can't help you because i didn't got this trouble. But you may try to open a new thread on nomachine official forum
     
    DRI2000 likes this.
  12. DRI2000

    DRI2000 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Ok, don't worry. Thanks anyway!
     
  13. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I apologize if it's a dumb question and I've read through the thread to make sure it hasn't been asked but would flashing an image onto the SD erase anything else? What changes does it make to the SD and can I still boot hekate after booting Linux after having flashed the card with the image?
     
  14. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    FFXIV on Switch? :moogle:
     
  15. xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

    xXDungeon_CrawlerXx GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:

    (first try, old, had no joycon access to it back then. Now I could play it with Joycon)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018
  16. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Yeeeeeeeeesssssssssss.
     
    xXDungeon_CrawlerXx likes this.
  17. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi yes flashing an image will erase everything. if you want to boot linux and hekate i suggest you to make 2 partitions on sd card so you can run both.
    the 1st partition will be a FAT32 to boot hekate and horizon and the 2nd one ext4 and linux
     
  18. paymok

    paymok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    can switch install Java? possible to get moonlight gamestream on this ? I feel like since Switch can be root now, moonlight game stream port to switch is just a matter of time. No more rainway =P
     
  19. dovere

    OP dovere Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    I compiled moonlight for switch linux but is not worth it, the performance are not the best. We have to wait for an homebrew port of moonlight
     
  20. zos117

    zos117 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    can i do this on 5.1.0? i havent modded my switch at all...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial], Streaming, latency)