1. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes of course you need to start pasta to see an unsigned app, like fbi.
    Cia files can be deleted after installing.
    Yes it does, of course. You need to inject afterwards again.
    No bans unless you cheat online. Not sure about region change there are separate tutorials on that.
     
    ViolentRockstar likes this.
  2. y1985

    y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    Thanks for answering :)
     
  3. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    Some feedback regarding Luma3ds.

    Everything work just fine, but it doesn't load DS flashcards.

    Reinand loads them without problems.
     
  4. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It loads mine.
     
  5. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    The card is DScard Two with latest firmware. Luma3ds gives a black screen.

    Reinand loads it just fine.
     
  6. Baccabechoppin

    Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using boot manager like bootanim9 or ctr9? If so you'll need to use the path changer app included in the luma download.
    Follow this part of the luma wiki to get it working (Link)
     
  7. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks for your help, but in luma's wiki, it says to change the path for file luma3ds.bin. There is no such file in luma's installation files.
     
  8. Just Passing By

    Just Passing By GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,563
    Country:
    United States
    It's just referring to the .bin file from the Luma3ds download.
     
  9. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    The only .bin file is arm9loaderhax.bin, which I don't use....
     
  10. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    In Luma3ds' wiki it says that if you are running Luma3ds through a bootmanager, you'll encounter problems with heavy on Ram games like Smash Bros, MH4 etc. Also you'll have problems with DS flashcards, DSi ware games etc...

    In the wiki there are two options to address this problem : Disable the bootmanager, or change Luma3ds' path.

    Unfortunately the procedure that is described in the wiki is not applicable, because there is no. bin file to change the path. I asked the same question in Luma3ds topic but I got no answer yet...
     
  11. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are not on a9lh, so this is absolutely of no interest for you.
     
  12. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    OK, thank you for your reply.

    What are your thoughts regarding the DS flashcard problem (black screen)? I believe since the flashcard plays just fine with Reinand, the problem is specific to Luma3DS.
     
  13. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But luma patches twl firm as well and that's why I don't see why it doesn't work for you.
     
  14. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    OK, from what I read up to now, there are people that have working DS flashcards with Luma3DS, and had at some point in the past installed patched TWL firmware.

    I am 100% positive that I haven't installed a patched TWL firmware. Perhaps there was patching from Cakes or Reinand?

    In that case, how can I restore the TWL firmware?
     
  15. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Find the title of the whitelist, and grab it via 3DNUS
     
  16. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    Which version? It goes from 0 up to 11264
     
  17. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    OK here is a list of what I did and their results:

    - Before Luma3DS : Playing DS Flashcard with Reinand and Cakes
    - Installed Luma3DS: Luma3DS gives black screen and freezes, Reinand/Cakes play just Fine
    - Updated Flashcard Firmware: Luma3DS black Screen and freezes, Reinand plays just Fine
    - Downloaded and installed unpatched AGB and TWL Firmwares: Luma3DS black screen and freezes, Reinand plays just Fine
    - Installed patched TWL firmware: Luma 3DS black screen and freezes, Reinand plays just Fine
    - Installed TWL Slot-1 Launcher: Luma3DS gives black screen and freezes when I load the launcher, Reinand loads the launcher just fine
    - Installed Whitelist, Luma 3DS black screen and freezes, Reinand plays just Fine

    - Installed again the unpatched TWL firmware, verified by getting error message on TWL Slot1 launcher: Luma3DS gives black screen and freezes when I try to load the DS flashcard, Reinand still plays it just Fine.
     
    Last edited by panther_512, May 3, 2016
  18. panther_512

    panther_512 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Greece
    I deleted the Luma3DS related files from the SD and rewrote them. Because it's a N3DS, I use FTP to transfer the files.

    Now the DS flashcard is working. This is so random..... I mean Luma3DS was working 100% OK before, except the DS flashcard problem.
     
    Last edited by panther_512, May 3, 2016
  19. PainToad

    PainToad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
  20. wurstpistole

    OP wurstpistole GBAtemp MVP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial], including, Installer