1. strawpedro

    OP strawpedro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    you can just click no and it should still work.
     
  2. poopieface

    poopieface Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to modify clothing? I swapped someone out for Raymond and now he has a dress on lol
     
  3. strawpedro

    OP strawpedro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    The latest NHSE Supports clothing edits
     
    poopieface likes this.
  4. Empz

    Empz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Need some help here. So confused. I have a open plot on my island (Last Plot), and when I load up my save in NHSE a blank villager slot shows up as Villager Index 9.

    I follow the instructions and place Judy into the slot. Making sure to match the NPC1 as 9 as well.

    When I load my game, Judy ends up replacing my very first villager Lyman and I still have an empty plot.

    What am I doing wrong??
     
  5. haxan

    haxan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    i can't seem to find the download button on github. usually it's in releases
     
  6. strawpedro

    OP strawpedro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Probably you did not follow one of the steps, make sure you save after editing in the house editor as well instead of just closing it.
    Also, after injecting Judy into the empty slot, you need to save your savegame in NHSE before going into the house editor to inject her house.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    in the main post theres a link
     
  7. haxan

    haxan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    do you mean the database or the azure site?
     
  8. Yoshimashin

    Yoshimashin Penguin Spy
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone.

    I can't figure out how to add a villager to a blank spot. I loaded the character and house data with the files in the OP.

    The character will be outside the main office one time, but then they disappear. They also don't have a house generated.

    I assume I'm supposed to somehow add a lot for the house some way, but I can't figure it out.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    ---

    EDIT

    Just saw strawpedro's post, I'll give that a go.

    ---

    EDIT 2

    Still nothing. I can edit existing villagers and change their house, but I cannot make new houses show up.
     
    Last edited by Yoshimashin, Jun 18, 2020
  9. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    If you edit a villager by loading it into a villager slot (0-9), then the imported villager will appear in your game. It will use the location of previously existing villager's house plot. Make sure you also import the corresponding house in the new villager slot, or the previous villager's house will be used.
     
  10. Yoshimashin

    Yoshimashin Penguin Spy
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States

    I only have the first 5 villagers you more or less start with. Is there no way to kick up the move in process?
     
  11. strawpedro

    OP strawpedro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    there's a hyperlink on the first sentence

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you need to progress more until you get the residential service center so that you can buy more empty plots, you cannot inject villagers with no open plots

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you need to progress more until you get the residential service center so that you can buy more empty plots, you cannot inject villagers with no open plots
     
  12. Yoshimashin

    Yoshimashin Penguin Spy
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I see. Thank you for that info.
     
  13. hav0k99

    hav0k99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need a Switch with CFW to use this?
     
  14. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Yes. NHSE and YKSV are needed, and they're homebrew apps
     
  15. IntrigueR

    IntrigueR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi everyone. Is Judy.nhvh tally with the actual home interior? it doesn't seem to work for mine. the walls are plain.
     
  16. Jiburiru

    Jiburiru Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Terribly sorry to bother you guys, but I did some research and still have some questions.

    From my understanding, if we were to use NHSE to edit a save file, we should be able to hypothetically move the save from EMUnand to Sysnand, so that we can play online using the Sysnand.

    Could anyone possibly explain the process in transferring the file? I have read somewhere that you could either transfer it through the computer or use something like JKSV. However, I am not too familiar with it, and wanted to know more. Thank you so much in advance!
     
  17. berichan

    berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If anyone is interested, I used the database here (with credit in the source and video) to let you inject the villagers in real-time in my app. It injects both the villager and their furniture/house.

    It handles the memory migration and NPC flag switching for you, so you get a villager with the memories of the one it's being injected over. You can obviously change this in the source if you don't want this.

    There's a short video on how to use it here:

     
    Last edited by berichan, Jul 5, 2020
  18. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    France

    Amazing stuff :D
     
  19. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Probably the wrong thread to ask about transferring saves. There are references on how to do so in the main thread:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/animal-...-engineering-glitches-bugs-etc-thread.560199/

    Search within that thread on transferring saves.
     
  20. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,234
    Country:
    Germany
    one question. where can i get help releated to my switch (i have probs with my switch battery)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - injection, Tutorial, villager