Tutorial [Tutorial] Install and configure switch lan-play on Android [ROOT]

renel18

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 9, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
36
Country
Philippines
Tried both
Everything is ok. Is it an android hotspot you're trying to connect to? Does a phone have an internet connection?
Sometimes it bugs and doesn't want to connect just because - reboot can fix this.
Tried both hotspot and wifi but cant connect,yes my phone is having active internet, not my luckyday i guess :(

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

This is the error message on switch
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210514_061143880.jpg
    IMG_20210514_061143880.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 85

HeiS3nB3rG

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
121
Country
Netherlands
I tried this method on 2 different Android devices with root access with the same result: when I run "bash switchlan" Termux returns the error "No superuser binary detected. Are you rooted?". The devices are definitely rooted, I Googled for a possible solution, but the ones I tried didn't work. Any idea on how to fix this?
 

ArcharGelod

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
333
Country
Russia
"No superuser binary detected. Are you rooted?"
type "sudo" and show what it returns.
also "su"

It's a common issue, should be fixed with next release of tsu, for now there's workaround:
Code:
pkg install sed
sed -i 's|SU_BINARY_SEARCH=("/system/xbin/su" "/system/bin/su")|SU_BINARY_SEARCH=("/system/xbin/su" "/system/bin/su" "/su/bin/su")|g' $PREFIX/bin/tsu
 
Last edited by ArcharGelod,

HeiS3nB3rG

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
121
Country
Netherlands
I don't know which of the solutions you suggested did the trick, but now the server seems to be running, thanks.

The thing is, the Switch doesn't connect to the LAN Play server now.
I double checked the settings on the Switch side, I don't get the "IConnection" message on the Android screen.

Could it be that LAN Play does not work on some specific Atmosphere version? I'm on 0.19.2 at the moment.
 

ArcharGelod

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
333
Country
Russia
Could it be that LAN Play does not work on some specific Atmosphere version? I'm on 0.19.2 at the moment.
ldn-mitm support only atmosphere 0.19.0 and below.
Without it you can play only 11 titles, here's the list: http://www.lan-play.com/games-switch

Not sure what is "IConnection" message you're talking about.
 
Last edited by ArcharGelod,

HeiS3nB3rG

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
121
Country
Netherlands
The version of ldn-mitm posted on the Issues section #91 of the spacemeowx2 GitHub page should work on 0.19.2. (Sorry, cannot post URLs, I'm a newbie).

When using LAN Play on the PC, the string "IConnection" is visualized on the PC screen if the Switch connects successfully. I thought it was the same on the Android version.
 

tabzer

Newbie
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
2,528
Trophies
1
Age
37
XP
1,999
Country
Japan
I like this idea, but the only issue I have is that with my android device I can host a hotspot using cellular data OR have it connected to my wifi--but not both.

Is the intended use of this setup to use cellular internet? Is there something I am missing?
 

ArcharGelod

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
333
Country
Russia
Is the intended use of this setup to use cellular internet? Is there something I am missing?
In theory, this should work with phone and switch connected to the same wifi network.
But, 1- I don't have a wifi router to test it, 2 - some additional configuration might be needed (e.g. forwarding ports).

It's working on atmosphere 19.4?
try the build of ldn-mitm posted HERE, should work on ams 19.3-19.4
 
Last edited by ArcharGelod,
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer

Rabi324

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
21
Country
United Arab Emirates
I am only getting this error for some reason
Error running link command: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [base/CMakeFiles/base.dir/build.make:114: base/libbase.a] Error 2
make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/Makefile2:264: base/CMakeFiles/base.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [Makefile:144: all] Error 2
 

Rabi324

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
21
Country
United Arab Emirates
I m getting this error
Error running link command: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [base/CMakeFiles/base.dir/build.make:114: base/libbase.a] Error 2
make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/Makefile2:264: base/CMakeFiles/base.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [Makefile:144: all] Error 2
 

ArcharGelod

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
333
Country
Russia
I m getting this error
It's compiling fine for me, maybe try again (probably recent commits were causing issues). Delete switch-lan-play folder:
Code:
rm -rf ~/switch-lan-play
and run script again
Code:
bash switchlan
.

If that doesn't help - I've added option to compile stable release - delete folder, retype terminal commands to download latest script and follow instructions.
 

ArcharGelod

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
333
Country
Russia
Made lots of changes to the script:
-added usage info: run script with either -h --help or help argument
-fixed "Error running link command" @Rabi324
-added option to choose stable (release) or latest (clone of repo) version
-added option to delete script and lan-play folder (useful for reinstallation)
Code:
./switchlan remove
-latest version could be updated just by running
Code:
./switchlan latest
after initial build
-added pmtu prompt - required for Animal Crossing and some other games.
 
Last edited by ArcharGelod,

andrew93752

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
450
Country
Germany
Sadly isnt working for me.
Installed it on Android 9 with Rootaccess, lanplay was compiled without any Problems, Switchsettings are also correct (tested with RPI and Windows PC) but i cant join a Game or create a visible Lobby.
Connecting to a Server is working without any Problem.
The Phone im using cant push the Wifi as Hotspot and with Wifi only it doenst seem to work. Last thing i could try is to use a USB to Ethernet Adapter but i dont see why it shouldnt work with Wifi only.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I hear if you talk too much you have to cut off a finger... What parts do you cut off for other...