[ Tutorial ] How to use Monster Hunter 4 Editor

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by didix16, Aug 24, 2015.

Aug 24, 2015
  1. didix16
    OP

    Newcomer didix16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi guys, since finally I fixed important bugs of the editor, I decided to make a little guide of how to use the web tool.

    WARNING: IF YOU USE INTERNET EXPLORER, BETTER CHANGE TO AN OTHER LIKE CHROME.

    Steps:

    • Registration ( If you don't have an account) / Upload the save
    • Login
    • Edit the save
    • Download the save

    Registration ( If you don't have an account) / Upload the save

    Okay I want to use the tool, what I need do first to start?

    First you must go to: http://mh4editor.x10host.com and click register button or go to http://mh4editor.x10host.com/register.

    Then fill the form. The last field is the user1 file. You can upload at register time or after login, as you want.

    [​IMG]

    Login

    If everythings go fine, you will be redirected to login page. Introduce your username and password and make login.

    [​IMG]
    For those who don't trust, here is a screenshot of the user table. As you can see, the password is encrypted.
    [​IMG]

    Edit the save

    Once you make login, you will be redirected to main page. In main page you will see a item list which you can buy. Buy action consumes your ingame zenies. At the moment character custiomization is not implemented yet nor left side panel isn't activated. In your profile (mine didix16) you can see some info about your save like character colors, money, HR, hunter name, etc.

    [​IMG]

    How to buy?

    Click hover an item. Buy button will appear. Click on it. A buy dialog will appear. Select amount of units do you want to buy. Click buy. When dialog dissapears means that your item has successfully inserted into your save. Watch out your money!



    [​IMG]

    Download the save

    So, finally I edited my save... And now how can I get it back to my 3ds?

    1.) Click hover File. File menu will appear.
    2.) Click hover MH4U Save file
    3.) Whoala!! Finally I gotta the user1 file edited. Now I can import to 3DS and continue playing ^-^

    [​IMG]


    Extra:

    Also the talisman generator is working.

    You can select the talisman type, number of slots, 2 abilities and the amout of each one.

    At the moment the abilities descriptions are only available in Spanish because I only have spanish data.

    Still to complete the english descriptions data. Don't affect the functionallity.

    [​IMG]


    Fill the fields and finally click hover "Generate the talisman". You will see the hammer become animated. When the animation finishes you will know that the talisman has been generated.

    If it never stops will mean that some error has ocurred.

    [​IMG]

    Well that's all.
    Please if you encounter some bugs send me a pm to improve the editor. Thanks to all. I hope you enjoy this tool :)
     


  2. KeepPlanC

    Member KeepPlanC GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    thanks man
     
    Margen67 and didix16 like this.
  3. didix16
    OP

    Newcomer didix16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Spain
    You are welcome dude
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  4. SunTea07

    Member SunTea07 K-POP / Gamer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you :yaynds:
     
    Margen67 and didix16 like this.
  5. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    *gives people a Dunce Cap each*
     
  6. marhalloweenvt

    Newcomer marhalloweenvt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I have tried with the Talisman Creator many times but none of them were successful. What should i do?!?
     
  7. didix16
    OP

    Newcomer didix16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Spain
    There are any errors displayed on the screen? The hammer animation never stops?
     
  8. marhalloweenvt

    Newcomer marhalloweenvt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Vietnam
    No error was displayed and the hammer animation never stops. I have tried with chrome and firefox but no hope
     
  9. didix16
    OP

    Newcomer didix16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Spain
    ok, send to me by pm your username
     
  10. Jecreet

    Newcomer Jecreet Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Mexico
    hi
    I can not register, then click to register no redirects, use chrome browser, which will be the problem?
     
  11. marhalloweenvt

    Newcomer marhalloweenvt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Vietnam
    U should try to clear cookies. It work fine for me.
     
  12. Omar Abdalrazaq

    Newcomer Omar Abdalrazaq Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Country:
    Iraq
    when ((How many units you want to buy? ))show up i click buy but nothing happens
     
  13. ewin00

    Member ewin00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Indonesia
    its 403 forbiden on my browser, what should i do? ugh its okay im using web proxy now.
     
  14. Chakratos

    Member Chakratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Germany
    I Could register Through Microsoft Edge but not firefox.
    If i want to upload my User1 this happends: http://puu.sh/jVX0Q/33d1e26f3d.png
    Edit:
    My save seems to be on the Server.
    If i change anything the save i download is the same i initialy uploaded.
    And i can only click on Carm generator everything else has no effect.
     
    Last edited by Chakratos, Sep 1, 2015
  15. chrisisx

    Newcomer chrisisx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does this work with GATEWAY SAVES?
     
  16. Kimura

    Newcomer Kimura Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe a dump question but how do i get my save? i don`t have the game as card or a gateway. i own it as download version and would like to edit the save too. is there a way?
     
  17. YourHero

    Member YourHero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need a decrypted save for this or does it use the .sav?
     
  18. didix16
    OP

    Newcomer didix16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Spain
    Send me your username by pm.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nope, but if you have gateway, you can install SaveDataFiler cia and extract the user1 file, edit it and then import it again, that's is how I do

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Do you have ironhax, tubehax, OoTHax or any kind to use homebrew or install SDF?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You just need userX file from your save. You can get it in some ways:

    - SaveDataFilter (cia)
    - SaveManager (homebrew 3dsx)
    - Any other method wich I unknown to get save files

    NOTE: The userX file is encrypted
     
  19. YourHero

    Member YourHero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Country:
    United States
    There are indeed ways of getting it from a Card1 rom. It takes some tricking of SDF but it works.
     
  20. NicEXE

    Member NicEXE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    Cyprus
    I am getting a File Size Incorrect error. I dumped my save file twice using SDF and transferred it to my computer using FTPony (using binary-mode transfer of course). Am I doing something wrong?
     

Share This Page