?
  1. yes

    62.8%
  2. no

    37.2%
  3. 43 voter(s)
  1. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Make sure it's called scph1001.bin. Put it in a folder called system found under cores. Maybe you've changed the folder where bioses are supposed to be found?
     
  2. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    824
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome to GBAtemp!
    Have you tried setting the directories?
     
  3. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,825
    Country:
    Germany
    any game i throw at this just crashes the system or it crashes back to homemenu.
    I got a bios file in system folder, use .pbp games and turned off audio resampling.
    using latest nightly core.

    it's hard to see, but the last thing i see on the bottom screen before it bails out is something about screen sample rate and the number 4000something

    any ideas? is it the bios?
     
  4. Greenbuds420

    Greenbuds420 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't even realize this was possible until finding this thread.
    So cool to be playing PS1 on my 3DS.
    Is there a list of game that work/don't work somewhere?
     
  5. Zephir1991

    Zephir1991 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a way to prevent a crash while pressing the L & R shoulder buttons? (in game)
    I'm using the latest nightly atm.
     
  6. Fierfek

    Fierfek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I could really use some help here. I just want to play SotN on my New 2DS XL, no idea why it's giving me so many problems when I've seen people saying it works perfectly.

    I'm using the latest stable version, installed the CIA, found a BIOS online (though I have no clue how that works tbh), but SotN is running like garbage. Audio stutters a ton, frames dropping everywhere, etc.

    I've tested a forwarder CIA for SotN before, and it worked well, so I know my device can run the game.

    I have no clue what to do here, could somebody help? I want both video and audio to work.
     
  7. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    There are general settings you should have set. First off vsync should be off in video tab of settings.
    Make sure you're compressing to pbp or chd right, if not it might be fine now to just use normal .bin/.cue format.
     
  8. rolenks

    rolenks Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone check if mega man legends works through this method? ive been trying some methods to attempt to play it but its all for naught as when i made it a cia through another converter it never got pasted the loading screen after the capcom logo. if anyone could check i would be very happy
     
  9. C410C354R

    C410C354R Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Brazil
    Believe or not, I managed to run this emulator on my Old Nintendo 3ds XL ( not New) and the framerate is pretty acceptable...
     
  10. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    Country:
    United States
    Even if that's the case to where it runs ok you are still missing 2 extra buttons and a 2nd control stick unless you use a circle pad pro. Actually i don't even know if retroarch for 3ds supports the circle pad pro.
     
    C410C354R likes this.
  11. C410C354R

    C410C354R Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think there are some games that doesn't require these buttons and this control stick , they're optional or something.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  12. retrospect

    retrospect GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    I've tested a few games now and changing frameskip from 0 makes them all a lot worse. I think 0 means "skip as many frames as needed" rather than "don't skip any frames". Disabling "audio resampler" in the driver settings makes sound seem normal most of the time.

    Most video sequences are a bit slow. I'd prefer videos to be rendered at a lower resolution rather than slowed down. Is there an option for that? Some games are too slow throughout to enjoy, while others slow down at certain points.

    I haven't figured out how to get the circle pad to work yet - think I might need to make a remap file.
     
  13. kapishi

    kapishi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    can i play on touch screen? my top screen is broken
     
  14. fizdog

    fizdog Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I got everything Installed. Didn't use a bios as post said it's built in. Tried mortal kombat trilogy said no bios. All startup screens are slow. Get to the menu to start game it's fine. Play a game it's fine until you win a round then it's a little slow again. Didn't do audio settings per the op as I read right past it. Definitely will have to get a bios and do audio settings. Other than that great tutorial.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The emulator uses top screen to play the game. The bottom screen is for the retroarch info about the emulator. Unless there's a way I do know
     
    Last edited by fizdog, Jan 28, 2021
  15. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    i believe it's possible to switch top and bottom screen in retroarch. let me check

    EDIT: not possible in retroarch. i was thinking of standalone emulators like mgba.
     
    Last edited by enderer, Jan 29, 2021
  16. fizdog

    fizdog Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    How to add bios? I added one to the cores system folder. Still says there is none and in options, under use bios there's only auto and hle. Edit: the bios worked for another game I have. Loaded the ps1 startup and everything.
     
    Last edited by fizdog, Jan 30, 2021
  17. DoctorSpock

    DoctorSpock Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    This is hella impressive. I'll be giving this a shot with my older (lol) N3DSXL
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [TUTORIAL], games, 60fps