1. MassiveP07470

    MassiveP07470 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to play Crash Bandicoot on retroarch right now. The game loads, but with no video. How did I mess up? I'm using an n3dsxl. I've tried different nightlies and stables, and it still doesn't load the game. It's just a black screen. I'm kinda a noob with retroarch, so try not to sound condescending. Just tried setting frameskip to 3, and the screen is now blue?!
     
    Last edited by MassiveP07470, Mar 10, 2020
  2. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    I know it says "doesn't work on old 2/3DS" but so do other utilities that simply just do poorly on it.
    Is this literally designed in such a way that it is incapable of running at all on an old system, or does it still vaguely function?
    Given that things like frameskip are a thing, is it at least possible for me to run it on my old 3DS XL?
     
  3. RaCuGa

    RaCuGa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Nope, I've tried the emu (a version fron 2 months ago or so) on my o3dsXL and the emu doesn't even load. There is an specific old version that loads correctly but it doesn't work very good... I tried loading Spyro 3 and... well... 3-7fps touching the Frameskip... unplayable.
    Maybe the latest version might work more fluidly... or if you want to try 2d games the could go up to 30 fps, I don't know... Good luck
     
  4. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    I'm mostly thinking Castlevania Symphony of the Night. It is 2d, so...
     
  5. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,302
    Country:
    Italy
    SOTN is even hard to run smoothly for the New systems so I'm afraid that'll never work on the old 3ds systems. There's 3D elements in it so that's probably part of the reason. For 2D games there are the Mega Man games, Rayman etc..

    However, if the emulator doesn't even boot then no games will work.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Mar 29, 2020
  6. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    that's odd, SOTN runs 60fps on my n3dsxl, albeit with no music, FMV or voice acting, only just sound effects. probably because i'm using a PBP instead of a bin/cue.

    Speaking of PBP, i got a PBP of FF7 which is 1.27. gigs in size.unfortunately the game just quickly gives me an error and throws me back to home menu. is there anything i'm doing wrong or is it purely the size of the game?
     
  7. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this, using the latest nightly (and trying the latest stable) of the core, turning off audio, using CHD files, all the stuff.
    It averages 25 fps, maybe 30 if I'm LUCKY. What am I doing wrong?!
    Edit: This even applies to purely 2D games like Mega Man 8, in-game. I'm not expecting the FMV intros to play well, and they sure don't lol.
     
  8. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    gahd dammit use a pbp of MM8
    it plays the exact same as normal iso mm8 but it's reduced to a fraction of the space and doesnt have FMV
    It also runs way better, to the point where frameskip is lowered to 0 and it still stays consistient
    I would link to a download link, but that'll link me to a ban. you can hit me up on discord bout it.
    64bitmodels#8705
     
  9. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    wait, pbp runs better? all the sources say the best way to run it is thru chd files.
     
  10. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    yeah they do. The CHD files source is kinda outdated. Lower space means there isnt that much to load compared to ISOs. though the downside is that any voice acting or music that came with the ISO versions are removed to save on space. It's kinda like an n64 version of the PS1 copy. I'd reccomend getting a few roms and using psx2psp on them.
     
  11. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    ah ok
    maybe at some other point
    right now I'm trying to figure out why gpsp was working perfectly, then started crashing every time I load up a game
    I know it's a dynarec thing but why was it working fine before then when NOTHING WAS CHANGED ARGH WHY WON'T THIS DANG THING WORK
     
  12. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Lol that's relatable. apps can be like time bombs in a way- they may work fine the first day but they start bugging out the second.
     
  13. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,302
    Country:
    Italy
    You're saying you tried it on an OLD 3ds/2ds? Interesting. I'd imagine you'd have to use frame skip 1 for even 2d games (which doesn't always look terrible. Isn't so bad in SOTN either). Remember to set audio sync (or no sync at all), cd access async, dithering off, vsync off, (audio off?), and alternatively lighting off in advanced settings in the options in quick menu.
     
  14. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Dammit, ff7 still isnt working but ive made some progress i guess. now instead of throwing me to the home menu, the game throws me to an arm11. any way i can upload the dump?
     
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm not insane. I recently got a N3DS XL (galaxy style because it looks dang cool).
    Currently extracting a crapload of PBPs instead to try those.
     
    Zense likes this.
  16. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    I tried replacing it with a core before dynarec- 1.3.2. Old as hell and no menu customization but it worked. I didn't want an old as hell one tho so I just replaced the entirety of retroarch on my n3ds (I can't remember if I'm using the latest stable or a few-days-old nightly) and it works now.
    Also I'm currently putting around 12 gigabytes of ps1 pbp roms on my n3ds, gonna see if it works. You said pbp should run better, right?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    CHD or PBP, no matter what I do, these games only hit around 25 fps if I'm lucky.
    What do I do?! I turned on or off every setting that could speed things up! 50-60 fps seems basically impossible- how are people pulling it off?!
     
  17. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,302
    Country:
    Italy
    Do you have the ps1 bios in the correct folder? Also, I'm not sure if you need to set dynarec in the options in pcsx_rearmed. Probably not, but worth a try.
     
  18. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and yes. It is on and was on.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [TUTORIAL], games, 60fps