Tutorial [TUTORIAL] How to play PS1 games on New 3ds ~50-60fps!

Did this tutorial help you?


  • Total voters
    47

MassiveP07470

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
30
Country
United States
I'm trying to play Crash Bandicoot on retroarch right now. The game loads, but with no video. How did I mess up? I'm using an n3dsxl. I've tried different nightlies and stables, and it still doesn't load the game. It's just a black screen. I'm kinda a noob with retroarch, so try not to sound condescending. Just tried setting frameskip to 3, and the screen is now blue?!
 
Last edited by MassiveP07470,

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
I know it says "doesn't work on old 2/3DS" but so do other utilities that simply just do poorly on it.
Is this literally designed in such a way that it is incapable of running at all on an old system, or does it still vaguely function?
Given that things like frameskip are a thing, is it at least possible for me to run it on my old 3DS XL?
 

RaCuGa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
60
Country
Spain
I know it says "doesn't work on old 2/3DS" but so do other utilities that simply just do poorly on it.
Is this literally designed in such a way that it is incapable of running at all on an old system, or does it still vaguely function?
Given that things like frameskip are a thing, is it at least possible for me to run it on my old 3DS XL?

Nope, I've tried the emu (a version fron 2 months ago or so) on my o3dsXL and the emu doesn't even load. There is an specific old version that loads correctly but it doesn't work very good... I tried loading Spyro 3 and... well... 3-7fps touching the Frameskip... unplayable.
Maybe the latest version might work more fluidly... or if you want to try 2d games the could go up to 30 fps, I don't know... Good luck
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
Nope, I've tried the emu (a version fron 2 months ago or so) on my o3dsXL and the emu doesn't even load. There is an specific old version that loads correctly but it doesn't work very good... I tried loading Spyro 3 and... well... 3-7fps touching the Frameskip... unplayable.
Maybe the latest version might work more fluidly... or if you want to try 2d games the could go up to 30 fps, I don't know... Good luck
I'm mostly thinking Castlevania Symphony of the Night. It is 2d, so...
 

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,940
Trophies
1
XP
3,558
Country
Italy
I'm mostly thinking Castlevania Symphony of the Night. It is 2d, so...
SOTN is even hard to run smoothly for the New systems so I'm afraid that'll never work on the old 3ds systems. There's 3D elements in it so that's probably part of the reason. For 2D games there are the Mega Man games, Rayman etc..

However, if the emulator doesn't even boot then no games will work.
 
Last edited by Zense,

64bitmodels

Professional Nintendo Hater
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2019
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
16
XP
2,104
Country
United States
SOTN is hard to run smoothly for New systems so I'm afraid that'll never work. There's 3D elements in it so that's probably part of the reason. For 2D games there are the Mega Man games, Rayman etc..

However if the emulator doesn't even boot then no games will work.
that's odd, SOTN runs 60fps on my n3dsxl, albeit with no music, FMV or voice acting, only just sound effects. probably because i'm using a PBP instead of a bin/cue.

Speaking of PBP, i got a PBP of FF7 which is 1.27. gigs in size.unfortunately the game just quickly gives me an error and throws me back to home menu. is there anything i'm doing wrong or is it purely the size of the game?
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
I tried this, using the latest nightly (and trying the latest stable) of the core, turning off audio, using CHD files, all the stuff.
It averages 25 fps, maybe 30 if I'm LUCKY. What am I doing wrong?!
Edit: This even applies to purely 2D games like Mega Man 8, in-game. I'm not expecting the FMV intros to play well, and they sure don't lol.
 

64bitmodels

Professional Nintendo Hater
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2019
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
16
XP
2,104
Country
United States
I tried this, using the latest nightly (and trying the latest stable) of the core, turning off audio, using CHD files, all the stuff.
It averages 25 fps, maybe 30 if I'm LUCKY. What am I doing wrong?!
Edit: This even applies to purely 2D games like Mega Man 8, in-game. I'm not expecting the FMV intros to play well, and they sure don't lol.
gahd dammit use a pbp of MM8
it plays the exact same as normal iso mm8 but it's reduced to a fraction of the space and doesnt have FMV
It also runs way better, to the point where frameskip is lowered to 0 and it still stays consistient
I would link to a download link, but that'll link me to a ban. you can hit me up on discord bout it.
64bitmodels#8705
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
gahd dammit use a pbp of MM8
it plays the exact same as normal iso mm8 but it's reduced to a fraction of the space and doesnt have FMV
It also runs way better, to the point where frameskip is lowered to 0 and it still stays consistient
I would link to a download link, but that'll link me to a ban. you can hit me up on discord bout it.
64bitmodels#8705
wait, pbp runs better? all the sources say the best way to run it is thru chd files.
 

64bitmodels

Professional Nintendo Hater
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2019
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
16
XP
2,104
Country
United States
wait, pbp runs better? all the sources say the best way to run it is thru chd files.
yeah they do. The CHD files source is kinda outdated. Lower space means there isnt that much to load compared to ISOs. though the downside is that any voice acting or music that came with the ISO versions are removed to save on space. It's kinda like an n64 version of the PS1 copy. I'd reccomend getting a few roms and using psx2psp on them.
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
yeah they do. The CHD files source is kinda outdated. Lower space means there isnt that much to load compared to ISOs. though the downside is that any voice acting or music that came with the ISO versions are removed to save on space. It's kinda like an n64 version of the PS1 copy. I'd reccomend getting a few roms and using psx2psp on them.
ah ok
maybe at some other point
right now I'm trying to figure out why gpsp was working perfectly, then started crashing every time I load up a game
I know it's a dynarec thing but why was it working fine before then when NOTHING WAS CHANGED ARGH WHY WON'T THIS DANG THING WORK
 

64bitmodels

Professional Nintendo Hater
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2019
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
16
XP
2,104
Country
United States
ah ok
maybe at some other point
right now I'm trying to figure out why gpsp was working perfectly, then started crashing every time I load up a game
I know it's a dynarec thing but why was it working fine before then when NOTHING WAS CHANGED ARGH WHY WON'T THIS DANG THING WORK
Lol that's relatable. apps can be like time bombs in a way- they may work fine the first day but they start bugging out the second.
 

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,940
Trophies
1
XP
3,558
Country
Italy
I tried this, using the latest nightly (and trying the latest stable) of the core, turning off audio, using CHD files, all the stuff.
It averages 25 fps, maybe 30 if I'm LUCKY. What am I doing wrong?!
Edit: This even applies to purely 2D games like Mega Man 8, in-game. I'm not expecting the FMV intros to play well, and they sure don't lol.
You're saying you tried it on an OLD 3ds/2ds? Interesting. I'd imagine you'd have to use frame skip 1 for even 2d games (which doesn't always look terrible. Isn't so bad in SOTN either). Remember to set audio sync (or no sync at all), cd access async, dithering off, vsync off, (audio off?), and alternatively lighting off in advanced settings in the options in quick menu.
 

64bitmodels

Professional Nintendo Hater
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2019
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
16
XP
2,104
Country
United States
Dammit, ff7 still isnt working but ive made some progress i guess. now instead of throwing me to the home menu, the game throws me to an arm11. any way i can upload the dump?
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
You're saying you tried it on an OLD 3ds/2ds? Interesting. I'd imagine you'd have to use frame skip 1 for even 2d games (which doesn't always look terrible. Isn't so bad in SOTN either). Remember to set audio sync (or no sync at all), cd access async, dithering off, vsync off, (audio off?), and alternatively lighting off in advanced settings in the options in quick menu.
No, I'm not insane. I recently got a N3DS XL (galaxy style because it looks dang cool).
Currently extracting a crapload of PBPs instead to try those.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zense

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,368
Trophies
1
Age
17
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,462
Country
United States
Lol that's relatable. apps can be like time bombs in a way- they may work fine the first day but they start bugging out the second.
I tried replacing it with a core before dynarec- 1.3.2. Old as hell and no menu customization but it worked. I didn't want an old as hell one tho so I just replaced the entirety of retroarch on my n3ds (I can't remember if I'm using the latest stable or a few-days-old nightly) and it works now.
Also I'm currently putting around 12 gigabytes of ps1 pbp roms on my n3ds, gonna see if it works. You said pbp should run better, right?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

CHD or PBP, no matter what I do, these games only hit around 25 fps if I'm lucky.
What do I do?! I turned on or off every setting that could speed things up! 50-60 fps seems basically impossible- how are people pulling it off?!
 

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,940
Trophies
1
XP
3,558
Country
Italy
I tried replacing it with a core before dynarec- 1.3.2. Old as hell and no menu customization but it worked. I didn't want an old as hell one tho so I just replaced the entirety of retroarch on my n3ds (I can't remember if I'm using the latest stable or a few-days-old nightly) and it works now.
Also I'm currently putting around 12 gigabytes of ps1 pbp roms on my n3ds, gonna see if it works. You said pbp should run better, right?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

CHD or PBP, no matter what I do, these games only hit around 25 fps if I'm lucky.
What do I do?! I turned on or off every setting that could speed things up! 50-60 fps seems basically impossible- how are people pulling it off?!
Do you have the ps1 bios in the correct folder? Also, I'm not sure if you need to set dynarec in the options in pcsx_rearmed. Probably not, but worth a try.
 

cvskid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2014
Messages
2,745
Trophies
1
XP
2,615
Country
United States
Does anyone else have issues using bios with retroarch? I'm trying to use ps1 bios on the stable build 1.3.5 and i put it inside of the correct folder retroarch/cores/system. Changed the bios settings from auto to hle but when i load a game up it says no playstation bios not found, use for better compatibility.
 

The_Nintendude

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
23
Country
United States
Ive successfully downloaded it and had it run crash bandicoot and parappa, but they run slow, i tried multiple bios files in the core, but when i go to play a game in the bottom left corner it says " no playstation bios folder, add for better compatability" is there something im missing?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: If I tell them in person, it goes well 99% of the time. I have a charm that doesn't translate to...