1. 1alien1

    1alien1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    would someone please be so kind to send me a pm with a link to a working SaveDataFiler, all those that i can find dont work for some reason :( thank you so much!
     
  2. Glaurung Slayer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Brazil
    Been a long time since this post, but it saved my life, thanks a lot for trying to make it simpler for 3ds/3dz convert.
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  3. RJ Sly 95

    RJ Sly 95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    If I got it right, to make this work I need to be able to run both 3ds and cia files right? Because I've used a clone cart up until now and I wouldn't be able to.
     
  4. Scorp

    Scorp GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
  5. iceaco

    iceaco Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    question~ will this be compatible with NTR 3.0?
    I tried, on gateway:
    1. Rename the sav
    2. Run NTR 3.0 CFW with plugin directory in microsd
    3. Mount the game
    4. Run the game with L held before starting
    5. Saw the green flash
    6. Went back to savedatafiler - still CTR broken
    Where did I miss a step?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2015
  6. liomajor

    OP liomajor GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Country:
    United States
    NTR has it's own SaveGamePlugin, saves in raw like SaveDataFiler does and stores in internal sdcard root with own folder for each titleid.
     
  7. Pecrow

    Pecrow GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I use gateway and not NTR, will I be able to do this?

    By the steps:
    3. Put SD Card back into your 3DS
    4. Turn it on and execute Exploit

    What is the EXPLOIT? The NTR Plugin?

    Is there a way to get this to work with pastacfw o with gateway? I am trying to export/import Smash 3ds game save from a .3dz file.
     
  8. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    Try this for Gateway roms and see if it works properly
    Note: This only outlines transferring saves from .3ds to .cia. Just use your logic if you want to do it the other way around :P
     
    Pecrow likes this.
  9. Pecrow

    Pecrow GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    United States
    I see that NTR has a CIA file that gets installed to launch... but installing it on sysnand will not launch when in normal sysnand.... beats the purpose of having to go into a CFW to launch another CFW, dont you think? or am I understanding this wrong?
     
  10. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    To use it in sysnand, you would load a CFW that can boot into sysnand with signature patches (pretty much all of them). Then you install NTR there, and launch it there.

    It is similar to Free Multi Patcher in usage. You need to boot it in the same way if you want to access eShop on sysnand 9.2.

    But I get what you mean lol. I like it this way actually, since I get to use all its functions while still using Gateway's functions.
     
  11. luan43

    luan43 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    weird thing going on, no matter how many times i restart mh4u with a new save and try to extract that new save i always end up extracting an old save, even though i started a new game.
    that would be ok if when i edit my save and try to inject it back into the game nothing happens.
    so if for example i edit my save and i put like 99999 money and all items etc, when i go back in the game its still the level 0 hunter with no money you get at the start, any one know whats going on?
    i thought sav filer extracts mh4u save from the mounted crt card? i also have a gateway sav file thats made into the sd but i cant touch that coz save filer says its broken.
     
  12. _eyCaRambA_

    _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, running into the exact same issue right now.
    Does the cia/eshop version of the target game have to be installed for this to work? I'll test it tomorrow but it would suck if this was the case, I just need to import an old save of mine to get some bonus in a new game lol
     
  13. 19cookies

    19cookies GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Is there any way to do this without mounting the rom? I just updated and multi-rom is broken so I can't mount it :/
     
  14. HollowingScream

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Also getting this with MH4U.
    Do you absolutely need to have the game in a .cia?
     
  15. A7MAD

    A7MAD GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    I extracted a cia game save (By savedatafiller) , it gave me 2 .data files and a folder . I did my emunand again , how to import it ?
     
  16. Hoang Tran

    Hoang Tran Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    The "Mount Game" and the need of a Gateway Cart was a bit confusing for me as I pretty much got rid of the Gateway Card since I started using Reinand.

    That and the fact that you have to have the .3ds game on your Gateway Cart even though you already have it installed as a cia. That probably confused me the most.

    I then had to put the .3ds game back into the Gateway Cart and then I had to boot into Gateway Emunand instead of Reinand.

    After that everything literally went ok and am really glad that my save file is with my cia game.

    Thank you for the guide.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
  17. Nirmonculus

    Nirmonculus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    735
    Country:
    For CFWs, transferring cart saves to eshop titles. Will that also work with rxtools?
    Using SaveDataFiler?
     
  18. wohdin

    wohdin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to extract a Card1 Gateway save (.3ds) for save editing and I've tried this more times than I care to think about with no results whatsoever, can someone give a detailed step-by-step instruction on *EXACTLY* how to do this? The original guide is not even remotely complete enough.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
  19. senseiken

    senseiken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Yo everybody,
    is there a way to transfer eshop save (In my case: Animal Crossing) to retail cartridge...? Seems to be possibile the opposite way (retail to eshop digital download) but I don't find any process for the opposite. That sounds quite absurd to me... I paid the game 2 times but I can't transfer my eshop save (hours and hours of game) to retail copy in an easy way.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  20. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    Use sdf with rxtools.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SaveDataFiler, [TUTORIAL], Gateway