?
  1. So bad...

    59 vote(s)
    7.7%
  2. Good, sometimes it's not understandable

    115 vote(s)
    14.9%
  3. Very understandable

    471 vote(s)
    61.2%
  4. Perfect?

    125 vote(s)
    16.2%
  5. 770 voter(s)
  1. Theone5000

    Theone5000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't understand your question. But if you have HackingToolkit9DS installed and have a folder in Program Files (x86) those 2 .dll files should be placed into that folder.
     
  2. DSwizzy

    DSwizzy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i finally figured that out already, i can extract files easily now, but now my new problem is rebuilding .cia files as the banner.bin and logo.bin files are always missing everytime i rebuild my Sega CD VC inject.

    Sent from my SM-J700T1 using Tapatalk
     
  3. giblet_enjoyer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Tool always produces useless .3ds files with a size of 0kb when you attempt to do so using the HackingToolkit9DS.exe. It does still work well enough but you sadly have to use the much more tedious 3DSBuilderMod.exe found in the ExtraTools folder in order to actually make a real and functioning .3ds. It's strange because the program pretends to make a .3ds for a few minutes, but it always fails to actually do so.

    And since I know someone will ask, yes I performed the setup, yes I did the right commands when prompted, etc. etc.
     
  4. havocdrake

    havocdrake Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Philippines
    Why is the tool not Extracting `DecryptedExeFS.bin` into a folder?

    PackEnglishV12-not-extracting.jpg
     
  5. Kiken

    Kiken Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    I managed to extract a CIA without issues through this guide. However, when I try to rebuild the CIA (no matter whether I make any changes to the extracted files or leave them untouched) I get an error from the makerom.exe: "Application couldn't be started (0xc000007b). Klick OK to close the application."

    Any clues on how to fix that? I only wanted to change the Title ID on a CIA and this is proving to me a much bigger hassle than I expected...
     
  6. Rigadoog

    Rigadoog Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    For anyone having issues, I just switched to the V9 release, and it has no problems with missing .dlls or empty .3ds files.
     
  7. Rocky5

    Rocky5 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Reason is its missing the major entry in the build. The exe is just a bat file.

    Change the following lines.

    Code:
    set /p OutputRomCIA="Write your output .CIA filename (without extension) : "
    set /p MinorVer="Original minor version (write 0 if you don't know) : "
    set /p MicroVer="Original micro version (write 0 if you don't know) : "
    
    to this
    
    set /p OutputRomCIA="Write your output .CIA filename (without extension) : "
    set /p MajorVer="Original major version (write 0 if you don't know) : "
    set /p MinorVer="Original minor version (write 0 if you don't know) : "
    set /p MicroVer="Original micro version (write 0 if you don't know) : "
    Code:
    "makerom.exe" -target p -ignoresign -f cia %ARG0% %ARG1% %ARG2% -minor %MinorVer% -micro %MicroVer% -o %OutputRomCIA%_Edited.cia >NUL 2>NUL
    
    to this
    
    "makerom.exe" -target p -ignoresign -f cia %ARG0% %ARG1% %ARG2% -major %MajorVer% -minor %MinorVer% -micro %MicroVer% -o %OutputRomCIA%_Edited.cia >NUL 2>NUL
    Now when prompted enter the full version number.
     
    Last edited by Rocky5, Sep 21, 2020
  8. albercito

    albercito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, Good day! I gotta problem to build cia. Look I'm trying to patch my Fire Emblem Fates SE Eur with marriage and swimsuit patch. Hackingtoolkit9 extract RomSf folder perfectly and I replace the OG files for patch Files, but when I'm going to rebuilt the CIA, I hope and over the process, I can't see anywhere the "new" Cia archive, i just see the bin archives, folders, the OG cia and some new Files like "CostumePation0" and 1. I'm using V12 from Hackingtoolkit; please excuse me my english(it isn't my parent language) and (again) I'm sorry for any trouble and have a nice day!
     
  9. wad11656

    wad11656 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    omg I didn't know you could change the major version in the bat/exe!! You would be amazed how many hours I spent Googling trying to find how to change the major version. Thank you--I will definitely give this a shot when I get back around to my 3DS hacking projects
     
    Last edited by wad11656, Sep 27, 2020
  10. albercito

    albercito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Everyone I'm trying to patch Fire Emblem Fates SE Eur with the next patch: Swimsuit and marriage. My problem is that I follow the next steps:

    1-With hackingtoolkit9ds I extract my Cia

    2-I replace the OG Files With the patch Files at the folder Romfs

    3-I rebuild the Cia

    But when I tried to rebuild the CIA, it doesn't make the file CIA "Edited" however I get the next files: "custonpartition0", "custompartition1", etc. I konw that I can patch this with luma but the game slows down a lot; for example the animation and texture load during 15 seconds and the menu 30 seconds. If somebody could help me to patch the CIA or tell me about another tool to patc, I'll be really grateful.
     
  11. Rocky5

    Rocky5 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the CIA is encrypted you should be fine to rebuild. If it’s decrypted then you will need to edit the source (bat files found on his github) and remove the auto-key stuff from the building of the CIA.

    Also make sure the file names have no spaces. I used to just rename them to 1.cia, extract rebuild then rename to the game.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - 3DS|CIA|CXI, [Tutorial], Decrypt