[Tutorial] Access Youtube via Charles Proxy on Switch (with working video playback)

Discussion in 'Switch - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by driverdis, Mar 4, 2017.

  1. 00Cancer

    00Cancer Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Feb 1, 2017
    United States
    Make sure to check "enable rules" and "unmatched passthrough requests" on the autoresponder tab in fiddler and to also set the google redirect rule from http://conntest.nintendowifi.net/ to http://ctest.cdn.nintendo.net/
     
  2. 98otiss

    98otiss Your local garbage

    Member
    349
    145
    Aug 22, 2015
    Canada
    no
    I finally got it to work but, youtube videos, just say "This Feature is not available." I used the first method and my Switch is on update 3.0.0
     
  3. StonedPurple

    StonedPurple GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    164
    58
    Sep 21, 2015
    United States
    Texas
    I think they blocked it in 3.0
     
  4. AecdArmy

    AecdArmy Because Its Nintendo

    Member
    489
    171
    Jan 4, 2016
    The Ninty Ninja HQ
    @driverdis You need to update the config for BrowseAnywhere, Nintendos New Connection Ping is http://ctest.cdn.nintendo.net/

    I made a config thats updated to go to my site with everything BrowseAnywhere has.
    If you would like to go to another URL you can scroll down to the bottom of the page input a url without http:// and https://. Just click submit when you have the site you want in there.
    Example:
    https://uploads.ninty.ninja/i/vbysc.png
     

    Attached Files:

    driverdis likes this.
  5. driverdis
    OP

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member
    2,488
    973
    Sep 21, 2011
    United States
    1.048596β

    I will do that soon. I have been busy IRL lately so I have not had the time to mess around with my Switch or to update this thread. I plan on sitting down and overhauling this tutorial sometime soon along with spending more time testing out what I can and cant redirect webpage wise to see if I can get video playback again. I will be moving on to 3.0.1 (already am on 3.0) so the chances of me finding some way to play videos back is slim.
     
  6. Rimvydas220

    Rimvydas220 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jul 8, 2017
    Ireland
    Can anyone explain how to do this?I don't understand.Step 4:
    Add the proxy server on the Switch via the Internet settings
    you will want to use "Your computer IP address:8888" as the proxy server and do not set verification.What am I supposed to do? I don't really know do I open a port?It was very vague.
     
  7. unit220

    unit220 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 11, 2017
    United States
    You just need go into the switch's internet settings, select the network you want use, and then add your PC as a proxy. Simply, change where it says "Your computer IP address" with your machine's IP and place it in the address box and then put the 8888 port in where the switch asks for the port (below the address in Proxy settings). There is a myriad of ways to find your machine's IP depending on your OS, driverdis explains a method for windows earlier in this thread.

    Also on another unrelated note, it does seem 3.0 has disabled youtube playback. Anyone got ideas how to get around this?
     
  8. driverdis
    OP

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member
    2,488
    973
    Sep 21, 2011
    United States
    1.048596β
    I have found no ways to play videos yet as it seems the video playback function was disabled on the browser and the first redirect method posted about no longer works. I am trying out a few ideas I have and will report back when I can achieve playback.
     
  9. Rimvydas220

    Rimvydas220 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jul 8, 2017
    Ireland
    Okay I have the IP address and Proxy port done but it doesn't let me save these settings. wait do I have to make a hotspot from my computer? because I'm just connecting to my modem instead of a computer.
     
  10. thekarter104

    thekarter104 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    387
    Mar 28, 2013
    United States
    Ok so, I tried to do the proxy thing. What am I supposed to do?
    What I am trying is Proxy Settings > Server (My PC IP and port), but the Switch keeps telling me the information you entered is incorrect.
    Do you need to input it somewhere else?

    What to do? The information is very vague indeed.
     
  11. BandanaManJunior

    BandanaManJunior Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 28, 2017
    United States
    'Looks at page' "Mmmhmm, ok that's pretty damn easy." Looks at how to connect to his switch. "THE FUCK IS MY SSID!?!" But seriously guys please someone help me with this.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    plz help me! what is my ssid!
     
  12. PotatisKnug

    PotatisKnug GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    325
    69
    Jul 30, 2017
    Sweden
    In a dark cave
    SSID? That's the network name.
    Ex: Larry's Router
     
  13. MrMeanmoustache

    MrMeanmoustache Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 15, 2017
    Netherlands
    So quick question, I have set my Fiddlr to this upload_2017-10-15_21-27-45.png

    and my settings are this

    upload_2017-10-15_21-28-16.png

    so it all seems right, but now i have seriously no clue what i have to change in my internet settings on the switch, i have tried multiple things but i really can't figure it out. i assume on server your need your PC's IP adress and on Port the 8888, but my switch just connects like there is nothing going on, do i need to change anything in the IP adreess settings or DNS settings or do i keep that to automatic? i hope someone can help me because i cant figure it out. oh yeah they are both connected to the same wifi network because i wanted to see if that was required maybe, but is it possible to just use my Lan COnnection or does my switch then also need to be connected to LAN?
     
  14. TheGreek Boy

    TheGreek Boy GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,025
    348
    Jan 9, 2016
    Greece
    Behind you.
    guys i'm on 3.0 can i watch youtube on my switch????
     
  15. PotatisKnug

    PotatisKnug GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    325
    69
    Jul 30, 2017
    Sweden
    In a dark cave
    Nope. H.264 is turned off.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Go into cmd, type ipconfig and get your "Ipv4 address" In my case 10.0.0.4, go to the switch and edit your internet settings, turn PROXY settings to manual, input your ipv4 and port 8888 and try it out.
     
  16. enhasa

    enhasa Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    68
    11
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    I get "unable to connect to the network" when I add the proxy address on the switch.
    I have everything exactly like the guide.
    Do certain windows services or protocols have to be enabled for this to work? I have file/printer sharing off as well as some other stuff I don't use.
     
  17. PotatisKnug

    PotatisKnug GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    325
    69
    Jul 30, 2017
    Sweden
    In a dark cave
    That shouldn't really make any difference.
     
  18. tunip3

    tunip3 [debugger active]

    Member
    1,285
    295
    Oct 31, 2016
    United Kingdom
    this no longer works
     
  19. driverdis
    OP

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member
    2,488
    973
    Sep 21, 2011
    United States
    1.048596β
    Yes Unfortunately. This method still works via using the new Nintendo test page instead of the older one but it lacks all video playback support. The browser can still play videos back in some app web "browser" applets like the NicoNico app but only videos from the whitelisted pages work and I have not been able to successfully redirect the web page without the browser noticing.

    I did find that you could replace the NicoNico help link directly with a MP4 video and the video will open and play., however that is very limited since there is no way to open a web page to select videos from since the browser seems to know when I tamper with the webpage.
     
    Last edited by driverdis, Dec 27, 2017
  20. tunip3

    tunip3 [debugger active]

    Member
    1,285
    295
    Oct 31, 2016
    United Kingdom
    No I cannot get the captive portal to work