Hacking TTMenu not responding as it should be...

R2DJ

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,898
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
795
Country
I have YSMenu on my DSTT. When I load games on it, it works fine. But when I use the TTMenu, the progress thingy at the bottom-left side just hangs. There's no progress bar at the bottom as well (the blue thingy). Help!

I have followed the steps on how to install YSMenu in another thread found in GBATemp as well. It's titled YSMEnu 0820255 or something like that. Except the part where you have to put the .BMP files, I fetched some skins from an R4 skin then renamed it to YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Are you sure you didn't accidentally delete the TTMenu skin files or other files required by TTMenu? I suggest re-installing TTMenu, then following the directions really carefully to make sure you don't delete anything that's needed by TTMenu.

If you install YSMenu correctly, it will play perfectly nicely with TTMenu (you can use both of them and switch back and forth from one to the other).

-Bri
 

R2DJ

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,898
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
795
Country
shajal said:
how do u switch the menus i mean i can only see the ysmenu not the dstt one?

There should be a TTMenu.nds file that will take you to the TTDS Menu. If you don't then follow the instructions on how to install it carefully...
 

R2DJ

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,898
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
795
Country
Yes. All sorted now. The thing that I did wrong was that I put the patched files in the root folder, not in the TTMenu folder. Now I got the best of both worlds, without a hassle. Thanks.
 

shajal

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
36
Country
United States
lol now i know how to do it it was very easy with my own method i dont know if u guys did it. hers how i did it to change menus. 1.i renamed TTMENU.DAT to TTMENU.NDS for the dstt menu then i putet on the root of the memory. 2.for ysmenu change i renamed TTMENU.DAT in to YSMENU.NDS and put it on the root and it works perfectly and nicely.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Yup. I should have made that more clear in the instructions. You want to have "TTMenu.nds" and "YSMenu.nds" for switching back and forth, and a copy of whichever you want to be the default named "TTMENU.DAT".

-Bri
 

sacreddeep

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Uruguay
I really hate to necro threads but im getting the same problem as the Original poster had.
i tried renaming things around but to no help/
.
 

Xeezzz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
Malaysia
I'm also having a problem with this
I have original R4 Flashcart but when running TTMenu.nds I get a whitescreen with infinite loading time.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: What