TTMenu not responding as it should be...

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by R2DJ, May 24, 2008.

May 24, 2008
  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have YSMenu on my DSTT. When I load games on it, it works fine. But when I use the TTMenu, the progress thingy at the bottom-left side just hangs. There's no progress bar at the bottom as well (the blue thingy). Help!

    I have followed the steps on how to install YSMenu in another thread found in GBATemp as well. It's titled YSMEnu 0820255 or something like that. Except the part where you have to put the .BMP files, I fetched some skins from an R4 skin then renamed it to YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp.
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you didn't accidentally delete the TTMenu skin files or other files required by TTMenu? I suggest re-installing TTMenu, then following the directions really carefully to make sure you don't delete anything that's needed by TTMenu.

    If you install YSMenu correctly, it will play perfectly nicely with TTMenu (you can use both of them and switch back and forth from one to the other).

    -Bri
     
  3. shajal

    Newcomer shajal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    how do u switch the menus i mean i can only see the ysmenu not the dstt one?
     
  4. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There should be a TTMenu.nds file that will take you to the TTDS Menu. If you don't then follow the instructions on how to install it carefully...
     
  5. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. All sorted now. The thing that I did wrong was that I put the patched files in the root folder, not in the TTMenu folder. Now I got the best of both worlds, without a hassle. Thanks.
     
  6. shajal

    Newcomer shajal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    nope idont have ttmenu.nds or where do u put it when i have it
     
  7. shajal

    Newcomer shajal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    lol now i know how to do it it was very easy with my own method i dont know if u guys did it. hers how i did it to change menus. 1.i renamed TTMENU.DAT to TTMENU.NDS for the dstt menu then i putet on the root of the memory. 2.for ysmenu change i renamed TTMENU.DAT in to YSMENU.NDS and put it on the root and it works perfectly and nicely.
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. I should have made that more clear in the instructions. You want to have "TTMenu.nds" and "YSMenu.nds" for switching back and forth, and a copy of whichever you want to be the default named "TTMENU.DAT".

    -Bri
     
  9. sacreddeep

    Newcomer sacreddeep Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Uruguay
    I really hate to necro threads but im getting the same problem as the Original poster had.
    i tried renaming things around but to no help/
    .
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u don't rename you place those files in the ttmenu folder
     
  11. Xeezzz

    Newcomer Xeezzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm also having a problem with this
    I have original R4 Flashcart but when running TTMenu.nds I get a whitescreen with infinite loading time.
     
  12. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    The original TTMenu doesn't work with an original R4 o.0....It's for the DSTT for a reason. You can use YSMenu with the R4 though.
     

Share This Page