TT not working ?(there is no game inserted in the DSI)

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Zero38, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. Zero38
    OP

    Newcomer Zero38 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Kuwait
    after so many tries i found out that its not the SD card problem its the TTI itself

    i tried using the TTi on a normal DS lite and it has the same problem
    but after i used another TTi it worked fine
    i tried switching the SD card and it works but on the 2nd TTi
     
  2. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    So... you know where is the probleme
    send-it back to the shop, thats all you need to do in this case
     
  3. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly, the TTDS is pretty bad in comparison with an AK2i (which is about the same price at dealextreme.com). You should just cut your losses and get an AK2i...
     
  4. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Dealextreme the most fake factory in a world?!
    Please dont talk about it...

    DSTTi have a better made quality than the Ak2i!
    It slide inside the slot perfectly, plastic separate every contact...

    A lot of AK2i dont work in a DSLite because all contact are not good placed

    The Slot for the microSD in the AK2i... Oh my, a very big Sh....

    [​IMG]
     
  5. ShadowAoi

    Newcomer ShadowAoi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    bitonio6 is my new hero for that last post made.

    Anyways, it seems like a connection problem. It looks kinda like how when you're playing a game and take it out without turning the DS off. It'll just freeze. The DS is trying to read the card but fails and freezes. Try adding so paper behind it to see if it connects.

    But other then that, yea, send it back. Replace it.

    EDIT: Oops, I mistakened this thread for another. Oops. But this problem could still be a possibility.
     
  6. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    maybe another idea, its to lunch the "firmware 1.4 program"
    and change the linker just before start flashing

    You can try it... you have nothing to loose...
     

Share This Page