trying to get wii compent cables to work on my tv

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by DJPlace, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    and i am wondering if there's a way to avoid the scamble images i really want to play bomberman blast... i put the cables in the 2 holes but still i keep getting scarmbled images... please help... ASAFP!!
     
  2. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    try going to wii options and setting it to HDTV?
     
  3. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2 holes?

    Component requires 3 connections, like this

    [​IMG]
     
  4. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    480p requires 5 connections...
     
  5. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    You lose respect for being pedantic.
    Technically you are wrong, who said he needed audio?

    Edit: Now that I think about it technically you can have 480P with only ONE connection on the Wii if you omit sound and color. I just tested this [​IMG]
     

Share This Page