trying to burn gamecube iso's

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Die Antwoord, Feb 22, 2011.

Feb 22, 2011
  1. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    i created a multi-iso of gamecube games using MultiIsoCreator, and my DVD+R is in the drive, but in Imgburn, the write option is not available. it says it found the disc, but it won't let me write. does it matter if it's DVD+R or DVD-R? do i just need to tweek some settings?

    and the disc is newly bought so nothing should already be on it
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Thats odd My disc drive went last time that happened,
     
  3. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So the disc never even left the PC drive, right?

    This seems more like an IMGBurn or a DVD-drive problem than anything to do with hacking. After all: all multiISO creator does is create one image that contains 3 images. Even if it spewed out total garbage...as long as it has 1's and 0's in it and has the .iso extension, it should be able to burn.


    Can you burn CD's or DVD's in other programs? (you obviously need a DVD writer in order to create your own DVD's). Have you tried reinstalling the drivers?
     
  4. wiimanofthenorth

    Member wiimanofthenorth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you selected the correct file?

    Are you 100% sure you have a DVD writer in your machine, and not just a DVD player? If you have more than one DVD drive, are you sure you've selected the correct drive?

    Are you sure that the .iso that you created wasn't for a DVD9 (8.5-8.7GB)? I'm guessing you've bought DVD5 discs (4.7GB).

    I would also like to point out if your Wii is black, red or a new white one you won't be able to use blank DVDs anyways. Also, if you can use blank DVDs then the best kind to use are DVD-Rs.
     
  5. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    My wii is from about 2007 or 08

    I really don't know if my machine has a dvd Writer, and only has one opening tray if that's what youre talking about. But it can burn CD's

    And i keep my iso under 4 gb, the disc are about 4.7 gb
     
  6. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    View the LOG (usually on the bottom) or profile (Rightside) on IMGBurn, it should tell you somewhere if you have (or do not have) a DVD burner. It could be a DVD+R issue as well, some drives cant burn +Rs... Also, the Wii doesn't work well with DVD+Rs.
     
  7. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    It says it found 1 DVD-ROM/CD-RW. is that it? i guess i will just go get DVD-R.
     
  8. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    No, doesn't look like you can burn DVD-Rs at all.. DVD-Rom is Read-only, not write. Your drive can only burn CD-Rs and CDRWs.
     
  9. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, but my other computer says it found one DVD+RW,i think, but it says "Found 1 DVD±RW!". whats ± mean?

    it also says
    Drive 1 - Info: MATSHITA UJ-850D 1.00 (E:) (ATA)
     
  10. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    That one should work, did you try it on that computer?
     
  11. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Nope not yet. Will it use a DVD-R, i just found one.

    It will take a while before i try because of moving the huge isos.
     
  12. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    The ± means it can use either + or -
     
  13. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i see, so what do i use to play a multi iso?
     
  14. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    on the wii? I recommend neogamma r9 and make sure you have a custom MIOS (and obviously a cIOS)

    EDIT WOOT 500 posts, YaY [​IMG]
     
  15. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    how do i install a cIOS? i have rev 14 and it keeps failing
     
  16. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  17. Die Antwoord
    OP

    Member Die Antwoord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    ok but i don't get it, what ios am i supposed to select and use when it ask me to press left or right to select?

    when i use the defaults, error with wad or network instalation
     

Share This Page