tryed it all!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by techker, Jun 27, 2009.

Jun 27, 2009

tryed it all!! by techker at 10:45 PM (1,641 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    lol this is getting really frustrating..i have a machine here lu64 with 4.0u

    waited for softmii3.0 witch was supoose to work..

    not at all..lol

    always error codes like 1017 and 2011

    then i treyed loading with loadmii..wad manager works but if i select ios35 it freezes..so i cant install anything

    cause i need that 249 installed..

    and on ios36 does not work to and i tryed 254 nothing and 16 nothing...

    ahhhhhh!

    tryed the lu64 fix..nothing..

    the only thing that is working is the homebrew...

    is there anybody out there that can help??????
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried the cboot2 method, Just search around for it, or someone else might give you a link to the guide
     
  3. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    isnt cboot bad for an lu64?
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
  5. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    i do?4.0u

    by the way how do you install bootmii?
     
  6. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    techker, seriously mate I wouldn't lol so much if I had your problem.... I still hope the best for your situation....
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Banner Bomb+ Hackmii Installer, and just read the rest of the guide
     
  8. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada

    my lol is depressing lol

    im strting to give..and thats not me!!i hate gving up!
     
  9. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada

    ok so i got bannerboom in..

    now the hacknii installer that i have is installer.elf

    i cant load it tru wadmanager?

    dont i need it as a cios or wad?
     
  10. A252

    Newcomer A252 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Spain
    softmii = bullshit

    preloader + cIOS waninkoko WINS!!!
     
  11. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    rename the installer.elf to boot.elf and place it on your root directory and then load bannerbomd it should then run the hackmii installer, from there install bootmii has a IOS and install the newest HBC from the hackmii installer also. After just follow the rest of the guide

    Believe your in the wrong Thread [​IMG] Look down for the thread Softmii 3.0 and post there Thanks
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Nope. cBoot2 is the only way for now to safely get the trucha bug on a virgin 4.0 console whatever boot2 version or serial it has.
     
  13. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    No, rename that to boot.elf and put in the root of your SD card. Run bannerbomb and it will load. You need to install HBC and bootmii as IOS using that installer. Then follow the rest of that guide.

    EDIT: wiiblaster beat me to it.
     
  14. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada

    nice..when i rename it and put it in the sd card and load thye bannerboomb it gives me a black sreen?
     
  15. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
  16. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    it works with other files but that one?all the hackmii i tryed give me that black screen?
     
  17. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    hackmii installer V2 right

    if so no clue what the problem is
     
  18. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    what?

    hackmii will run through bannerbomb...just try the various versions of bannerbomb.

    unless that's what you were saying, Couldn't understand your last post.
     
  19. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    only thing i can think of is the guide you used, messed something up on your Wii, Also try different versions of bannerbomb like mentioned, cause that could more than likely be the problem also.
    Good Luck
     
  20. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    yap...really its getting nuts..it took me 5 minutes to do the other ones..lol

    its funny cause i say a new update when i connected the wii to my wireless..

    is there a way to reset the hol thing back out of the box?
     

Share This Page