trucha working on 3.3 ><

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by -lildeemo-, Jul 19, 2008.

Jul 19, 2008

trucha working on 3.3 >< by -lildeemo- at 9:25 PM (1,964 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. -lildeemo-
    OP

    Member -lildeemo- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kettering
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why are a couple of my trucha signed disc working on my wii the only reason i have trucha is because i used to have argon wiiclip not region free and a couple of the games i patched to work for it are working on my 3.3j wii with d2pro 1.4 but others arent for example super paper mario pal >jap works ........ dragonball z budokai tenkaichi pal>jap is not wtf
     
  2. trent_fox

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know exactly what you're asking here (punctuation is your friend), but install GeckoOS to boot trucha signed discs.
     
  3. -lildeemo-
    OP

    Member -lildeemo- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kettering
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no im saying that some of my trucha games actualy work on 3.3
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Regionfrii doesn't modify content, therefore the disc doesn't have to be resigned.
     
  5. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i thought the region had to be patched by something like 4 bytes? for each region? or doesnt region count as being a change to trivial for the wii.
     
  6. Knocks

    Member Knocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    By the way, why does GeckoOS require that my wavebird receiver be disconnected before booting a Wii game? It's really annoying for games that actually use GameCube controllers.
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apparently patching the region bytes doesn't change the signed parts of the data on the disk.
     
  8. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Country:
    Sweden
    it hex-edits, and do not sign anything.
     
  9. drfsupercenter

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,887
    Country:
    United States
    Do you need a USB or SD Gecko to install Gecko OS? Or can you just install it while using normal hardware?
     
  10. trent_fox

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need anything special. It installs just like any other channel (or HBC app, depending on your preference).
     
  11. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i cant still play my US version of No More Heroes on my PAL Wii??
     
  12. lime_slusho

    Newcomer lime_slusho Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, what if it is possible to use the Auto-boot Wad Uninstaller with D2Pro? Could someone try this out. This guy might have found something.
     

Share This Page