Trucha discs stopped working... on 3.2U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by trent_fox, Jun 24, 2008.

Jun 24, 2008
  1. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what happened, but Trucha signed discs stopped working on my Wii, and I'm still on 3.2U.

    Original games: work
    Backups: work
    Imports: work
    Trucha signed discs: Brings up an error screen as soon as the disc is put in. It tells me to eject the disc and then reboot the Wii.

    These discs worked before, so I know it's not a bad burn. They also play fine when loaded with the Gecko Region Free. I don't mind doing that to play them, I'm just curious as to why they stopped working. Anyone else have this happen to them or have any ideas? I assure you that I'm still on 3.2U, I didn't accidently update or anything.
     


  2. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Is Nintendo secretly patching the IOS? Apart from that(it's only a joke [​IMG]), don't know what to say.

    Maybe make a video of it or something.
     
  3. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
  4. Supertag

    Newcomer Supertag Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    stealth update of IOS ????
     
  5. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    You know what, now that I think about it, I did play Guitar Hero: Aerosmith. Could it be that they're rolling out trucha fixes on discs already?
     
  6. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    That's really interesting. At least it works in the homebrew channel though.
     
  7. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Open up the ISO and upload me the IOS30 from the update partition. I'll check to see if it's the new/patched version of it.
     
  8. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    Right on, let us jayparadox I'm burning GH Aerosmith right now. [​IMG]
     
  9. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Very interesting.... does the old twilight hack still work?

    I've only seen GH:Aerosmith PAL floating around.... this could be dangerous if you've received an update from a PAL disc on your NTSC console!
     
  10. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok, just seen the video. I don't know how the Wii reacts when a fakesigned disk in inserted, but I guess it should only display the "Cant read disk" screen on the Disk Channel.

    I'll try to get a copy of that game(GH:Aerosmith) and check it out my self. I'm on 3.2E too, so it's quite similar [​IMG].


    PD: Cool camera, the quality is amazing xD
     
  11. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Check your PM jayparadox.

    Thanks for commenting on the camera. It's a Canon HF10, it shoots 1080p and looks stunning.
     
  12. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Just answered. I'll share with everyone here too: The IOS30 from that game isn't the updated/patched version. It's still the "old" one we all have in our Wii.
    The problem must be coming from somwhere else.
     
  13. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll take my chances and play the game in that case.
     
  14. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried a few more things:

    The old Twilight Princess hack that 3.3 broke still works on my system. The Wii makes no effort to erase it, and it still runs fine in the game.

    Also, the HBC installer had no complaints about my console. It didn't warn about unknown versions like it does on 3.3 systems.

    So the only thing affected is fakesigned discs. Who knows, maybe it's a perfect storm of system corruption that only manifests itself in this one instance. Has anyone else played Guitar Hero: Aerosmith and tried fakesigned discs after?
     
  15. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Have you tried other fakesigned disks? Maybe it's just that one.
     
  16. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give it a try, hang on.
     
  17. trent_fox
    OP

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Yes jay, I've tried three different discs, two of which I've used in the past with no problems.
     
  18. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I think I will wait until the US version comes out. I'm hesitant updating with the PAL version.
     
  19. jayparadox

    Member jayparadox GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Damn. I'll have to think about it better, and see if I can find any answer to *why* it's happening.

    PD: Could you do a MD5 to the IOS31 file? That file is modified too with this new update stuff.
     
  20. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had that error. Try unplugging wii for minute and then try disc. Sometimes wii is just thet *bitchy*


    I had tris error when I had bad power....you know: [​IMG]

    How's it called? Anyway, try to unplug your wii from power, change the ^
     

Share This Page